Railway Important repeated bits in Physics for ALP and Group D exams

Railway Important repeated bits in Physics: General Science is the important topic for the all competitive exams like as SSC CGL, SSC CHSL and Railway, RRB NTPC Exams. Below we give the Chemistry Objective Questions with Answers useful for who are preparing for the Railway Recruitment Board Examinations like as Railway Group D, ALP and other examinations.

Railway Important repeated bits in Physics for ALP and Group D exams

Q. Sudden fall in barometer is indication of
A. Storm
B. Rain
C. Tide
D. Clear weather
Answer: A

Q. The force which opposes the relative motion between different layers of liquid or gases is called
A. Critical Velocity
B. Streamline Flow
C. Terminal Velocity
D. Viscous Force
Answer: D

List of Indian Programs list PDF Download

Q. What is Hooke's Law?
A. Stress is inversely proportional to strain.
B. Stress is directly proportional to strain.
C. Stress and strain are dependent on each other.
D. Stress and strain are independent of each other.
Answer: B
Railway Important repeated bits in Physics for ALP and Group D exams

Q. Which of the following is an electromagnetic wave?
A. Cathode rays
B. Sound wave
C. Ultrasonic wave
D. Infra-red rays
Answer: D


Q. Which instrument is used to measure sound under water?
A. Hygrometer
B. Hygroscope
C. Hypsometer
D. Hydrophone
Answer: D

Q. Marie and Pierre Curie invented
A. Radio
B. Radium
C. Radar
D. Refrigerator
Answer: B

Q. K. Macmillan invented
A. Bicycle
B. Barometer
C. Calculating Machine
D. Centigrade Scale
Answer: A


Q. Who among the following gave the first experimental value of G?
A. Newton
B. Cavendish
C. Galileo
D. None of these
Answer: B

Q. The temperature of the sun is measured with
A. platinum thermometer
B. Pyrometer
C. Gas thermometer
D. Vapour pressure thermometer
Answer: B

Q. Which of the following is not the unit of time?
A. Para lactic second
B. Micro second
C. Leap year
D. Solar system
Answer: A

Related Articles for Railway Recruitment Boards




Railway Important repeated bits in Physics for ALP and Group D exams Railway Important repeated bits in Physics for ALP and Group D exams Reviewed by SSC-IBPS on 11:04:00 Rating: 5

No comments :

Powered by Blogger.