General Science Previous Year Questions with Answers (PHYSICS)


General Science Previous Year Questions with Answers


1. Line spectrum is given by?
A) Sun
B) Mecury vapor lamp
C) Candle
D) Electric bulb
Answer: B

2. Splitting of white light into seven colurs is due to ?
A) Diffraction
B) Refraction
C) Interference
D) Reflection
Answer: B

3. In a compound microscope the intermediate image is?
A) Virtual erect and magnified
B) Real erect and magnified
C) Real inverted and magnified
D) Virtual erect and reduced
Answer: C

4. Rainbow is formed due to a combination of?
A) Dispersion and total internal reflection
B) Refraction and absorption
C) Dispersion and focusing
D) Refraction and scattering
Answer: A
General Science Previous Year Questions with Answers (PHYSICS)


5. The nature of sun’s spectrum is?
A) Continuous spectrum with absorption lines
B) Line emission
C) The spectrum of the helium atom
D) Continuous spectrum
Answer: A

6. Which of the following is not caused by atmospheric refraction of light?
A) Sun appearing higher in the sky than it actually is
B) Sun becoming visible two or three minutes before actual sunrise
C) Sun appearing red at sunset
D) Twinkling of stars at night
Answer: A

7. Angular separation between two colours of the spectrum depend upon?
A) Angle of deviation
B) Angle of incidence
C) Size of the prism
D) All of the above
Answer: A

8. Young’s experiment established that?
A) Light consists of waves
B) Light consists of particle
C) Light is neither particle nor wave
D) Light is both particle and wave
Answer: A


9. To obtain a sustained interference pattern, we require two sources which emit radiation of?
A) The same frequency
B) Nearly the same frequency
C) The same frequency and have a definite phase relationship
D) Different wavelengths
Answer: C

10. Colors of thin films are due to?
A) Dispersion of light
B) Interference of light
C) Absorption of light
D) Scattering of light
Answer: B

Related Articles for Railway Recruitment Board



General Science Previous Year Questions with Answers (PHYSICS) General Science Previous Year Questions with Answers (PHYSICS) Reviewed by SSC-IBPS on 12:25:00 Rating: 5

No comments :

Powered by Blogger.