Daily General Knowledge Questions for RRB ALP Group D Exams


Daily General Knowledge Questions for RRB ALP Group D Exams


Q. The conference of Lieutenant Governors and Administrators of UTs has held in which city?
[A] Aizawl
[B] New Delhi
[C] Chandigarh
[D] Port Blair
Answer: D

Explanation: The conference of Lieutenant Governors and Administrators of Union Territories was held at Megapode Resort, Port Blair in Andaman and Nicobar Islands on April 11, 2018.

Q. Who has taken charge as the new secretary of the Press Council of India (PCI)?
[A] Vibha Bhargava
[B] Jagdish Mukhi
[C] Anupama Bhatnagar
[D] K S Saraswat
Answer: C

Explanation: Explanation: Anupama Bhatnagar, the senior Indian Information Service (IIS) officer, has assumed charge as the new secretary of the Press Council of India (PCI) on April 2.

Q. Who has been appointed as the new Coast Guard Commander (Eastern Seaboard)?
[A] KR Nautiyal
[B] Vijay Chafekar
[C] Sunny Rajput
[D] Narendra Singh
Answer: A
Daily General Knowledge Questions for RRB ALP Group D Exams

Q. Shreyasi Singh has won gold at the 21st Commonwealth Games 2018. She is associated with which sports?
[A] Wrestling
[B] Shooting
[C] Boxing
[D] Badminton
Answer: B

Explanation: Indian shooter Shreyasi Singh gave India its 12th Gold medal at the 21st Commonwealth Games at Gold Cost, Australia on April 11, 2018.

Q. What is the theme of the 2018 National Safe Motherhood (NSM)?
[A] Safe Motherhood
[B] Care for Child
[C] Aware for Safe Motherhood
[D] Respectful Maternity Care
Answer: D

Explanation: The National Safe Motherhood (NSMD) is celebrated every year on April 11 to create awareness on proper healthcare and maternity celebrities to pregnant and lactating women.

Q. India’s first high-speed electric locomotive has been flagged off from which state?
[A] Assam
[B] Uttar Pradesh
[C] Maharashtra
[D] Bihar
Answer: D

Explanation: India’s first high-speed electric locomotive has been flagged off by Prime Minister Narendra Modi from the Madhepura Electric Locomotive Factory in Bihar on April 10, 2018.

Q. Who is the newly elected Chairman of Boao Forum for Asia (BFA)?
[A] Yasuo Fukuda
[B] Li Baodong
[C] Ban Ki-moon
[D] Zhou Xiaochuan
Answer: C

Explanation: Ban Ki-moon, the former United Nations (UN) Secretary-General, has been elected as the new Chairman of Boao Forum for Asia (BFA). He succeeded Japanese Prime Minister Yasuo Fukuda.

Q. Which country is hosting the first International conference on ‘Water, Environment and Climate Change: Knowledge Sharing and Partnership’?
[A] Sri Lanka
[B] India
[C] Bangladesh
[D] Nepal
Answer: D

Explanation: The first international conference on ‘Water, Environment and Climate Change: Knowledge Sharing and Partnership’ has started in Kathmandu, Nepal on April 10, 2018.

Q. Who has been appointed as the new member of Union Public Service Commission (UPSC)?
[A] M Sathiyavathy
[B] Manoj Bassi
[C] Bhim Sain Joshi
[D] Sujata Bhonsle
Answer: A

Explanation: M Sathiyavathy, an IAS officer of the 1982 batch of Union Territories cadre, has been appointed as the new member of Union Public Service Commission (UPSC).

Q. Heena Sidhu bagged gold in the women’s which pistol event at the 21st Commonwealth Games 2018?
[A] 25-metre pistol event
[B] 20-metre pistol event
[C] 10-metre pistol event
[D] 5-metre pistol event
Answer: A


Explanation: Pistol shooter Heena Sidhu from India bagged gold in the women’s 25-metre pistol event at the 21st Commonwealth Games in Gold Cost, Australia on April 10, 2018.

Related Articles for ALP and Group D Examinations



Railway Group D Best Suggested Books

Daily General Knowledge Questions for RRB ALP Group D Exams Daily General Knowledge Questions for RRB ALP Group D Exams Reviewed by SSC IBPS on 11:25:00 Rating: 5

No comments :

Powered by Blogger.