General Science Important Bits for Railway Examinations


General Science Important Bits for Railway Examinations: Hi Friends welcome to ssc-ibps.com, in this post we are sharing the most important bits from the Topic General Science uses in our daily life and new investment topics. The bits are so many times repeated Railway Recruitment Board Examinations like as assistant loco pilot, group D, NTPC and Other Examinations. The Given bits are helpful for your preparation. Don’t neglect the preparation this time very tough to get the Railway Job.

General Science Important Bits for Railway Examinations

Q: Following which are the primary colors
A. Yellow, Green, Blue
B. Red, Magenta, Blue
C. Red, Green, White
D. Red, Green, Blue
Answer: D

Q: Force of attraction between the molecules of different substances is called
A. Surface tension
B. Cohensive force
C. Adhesive force
D. None of above
Answer: C

Q: What are audible sound waves of Human Ear?
A. Having frequency less than 20 Hz
B. Having frequency between 20 Hz to 20000 Hz
C. Having frequency more than 20000 Hz
D. None of above
Answer: B

Q: Sudden fall in barometer is indication of
A. Storm
B. Rain
C. Tide
D. Clear weather
Answer: A


Q: Which instrument is used to measure pressure of gases?
A. Manometer
B. Machmeter
C. Magnetometer
D. Micrometer
Answer: A

Q: Alexander Graham Bell invented
A. Telephone
B. Telescope
C. Television
D. Tank
Answer: A

Q: Which instrument is used to measure heat radiation?
A. Radar
B. Salinometer
C. Refractometer
D. Radio micrometer
Answer: D

Q: Light year is a unit of
A. Time
B. Light
C. Distance
D. Intensity of light
Answer: C

Q: Who among the following gave the first experimental value of G?
A. Newton
B. Cavendish
C. Galileo
D. None of these
Answer: B

Q: The temperature of the sun is measured with
A. platinum thermometer
B. Pyrometer
C. Gas thermometer
D. Vapour pressure thermometer
Answer: B

Friends are you like these questions with answers in General Science please share to your friends on social media or any platform. If you have any important bits, topics or which topic based on question you want for known previous year question comment on below comment box or mail to[email protected] thank you for reading. Any suggestions please comment.

******* ALL THE VERY BEST ******* GOOD LUCK FOR RAILWAY EXAMS********

Related Articles for ALP and Group D Exams





Related Articles for Competitive Exams


General Science Important Bits for Railway Examinations General Science Important Bits for Railway Examinations Reviewed by SSC IBPS on 21:21:00 Rating: 5

No comments :

Powered by Blogger.