Indian History MCQ for Competitive Exam Objective Multiple Choice Questions in History

Indian History MCQ for Competitive Exam: Dear Students in this post we are given the Previous year Indian History Objective Multiple Choice Questions with answers useful for the All The Competitive Exams like as SSC CHSL, SSC CGL, Railway, RRB NTPC, Assistant Loco Pilot, All State Public Service Commission Examinations, Group 1, Group 2, Group 3, Group 4 Examinations. These all Bits are asked in the last year asked in the Different examinations.

Indian History MCQ for Competitive Exam

Indian History MCQ for Competitive Exam

1. Who of the following was known as Deshbandhu?

A) Aurobindo ghosh

B) Chitta ranjan( C.R).Das

C) Dadabhai naoroji

D) Jyotiba phule

Answer: B

2. In the year 1946 who among the following joined the viceroy’s executive council with finance portfolio?

A) Mohammad ali Jinnah

B) Liaqat ali khan

C) Nawab salimullah

D) Shaukat ali

Answer: B

3. During whose tenure as the viceroy of india were the great martyrs bhagat sing, rajuru and sukhdev hanged?

A) Lord Curzon

B) Lord Irwin

C) Lord minto

D) Lord Chelmsford

Answer: B

4. During Indian freedom struggle, which one of the following happened earliest?

A) Simon commission

B) Gaya session of congress

C) Tripuri session of congress

D) Gandhi-irwin pact

Answer: B


5. The rani Jhansi regiment, the women’s regiment of azad hind fauj, was under whose command?

A) Usha Mehta

B) Anne marcarence

C) Annie basant

D) Lakshmi sehgal

Answer: D

6. Who among the following was elected as the president of all-India khilafat conference met at Delhi in November 1919?

A) Motilal Nehru

B) Mahatma Gandhi

C) M.A.Jinnah

D) Shaukat ali

Answer: B

7. Who among the following was NOT a member of the cabinet mission?

A) Sir Stafford cripps

B) A.V.Alecander

C) Redcliff

D) Pethwick Lawrence

Answer: C

8. Who among the following urdu peots was invited to the second and third round 
table conference?

A) Faiz ahmed faiz

B) Josh malihabadi

C) Muhammad iqbal

D) Firaq gorakhpuri

Answer: C


9. When lord Mountbatten became the first governor general of tree India, who among 
the following became the governor general for Pakistan?

A) Lord Mountbatten

B) M.A.Jinnah

C) Liaquat ali khan

D) Shaukat ali

Answer: B

10. Which one of the following commissions/ committees was appointed by the british government to investigate into the massacre in jallianwala bagh?

A) Welby commission

B) Hunter commission

C) Simon commission

D) Butler committee

Answer: B

Read More:

Related History Articles for Competitive Exams


Indian History MCQ for Competitive Exam Objective Multiple Choice Questions in History Indian History MCQ for Competitive Exam Objective Multiple Choice Questions in History Reviewed by SSC IBPS on 16:21:00 Rating: 5

No comments :

Powered by Blogger.