Geography Quiz and Answers for SSC CHSL Competitive Exams

Geography Quiz and Answers: Hi Friends today we are given the most important Geography Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ’s) Asked in the SSC CHSL Previous year papers with answers. Here we 10 Geography questions gave in last year SSC exams.  These bits are helpful for the preparation because from Indian Geography Topic maximum 5-8 questions asked in the Online Computer Based tests. We are also enclosed the Indian Geography Short Notes and Majid Hussain Book PDF File Links are attached below download it free of cost.


Geography Quiz and Answers for SSC Exams

Geography Quiz and Answers for SSC CHSL Competitive Exams

1. Jet streams blows?

A) From west to east

B) From east to wet

C) From north to south

D) None of the above

Answer: A

2. Which one among the following statements regarding Chinook winds is not correct?

A) These are local winds

B) They descend along the eastern slopes of the rocky mountain in mid –latitudes

C) They bring lots of rain with them

D) They benefit agriculture

Answer: C

3. The trade winds are strongest during?

A) Winter

B) Summer

C) Rainy season

D) Autumn season

Answer: B

4. Coriolis flow tends of turn?

A) The flow of the air

B) The direction of the air

C) The velocity of the air

D) None of them

Answer: A


5. Wind esane is an instrument that?

A) Determines the direction of the wind

B) Determines the speed of the wind

C) Determines the force of the wind

D) None of these

Answer: A

6. Foehn and Chinook winds are?

A) Caused by strong regional winds while passing over a mountain range

B) Caused by strong local wind

C) Caused by westrerlies

D) Caused by humid wasterlies

Answer: A

7. Hail is associated with?

A) Thunder storm

B) Hurricane

C) Cyclone

D) Hurricane

Answer: A

8. Which of the following statements about westerlies is not correct?

A) They blow from subtropical high to equatorial low

B) Westerlies of southern hemisphere are stronger

C) In northern hemisphere they blow from south-west to north –east

D) They are also known as roaring foaming forties, furious fifties shrieking sixties

Answer: A



9. The warm and dry winds that blow down the steep valley in japan are called?

A) Zonda

B) Yamo

C) Tramontane

D) Sannta ana

Answer: B

10. Sea breeze is formed during?

A) Day time

B) Night time

C) Seasonal

D) A and b

Answer: A



Geography Quiz and Answers for SSC CHSL Competitive Exams Geography Quiz and Answers for SSC CHSL Competitive Exams Reviewed by ssc ibps on 20:02:00 Rating: 5

No comments :

Powered by Blogger.