Error Spotting on Articles for Competitive Exams

Error Spotting on Articles: Hi friends in this we are sharing the 15 questions on the topic Error Spotting Articles. These questions are helpful for the all competitive exams like as SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, IBPS Clerk, IBPS PO, LIC Exams and All other government exams.


Error Spotting on Articles for Competitive Exams

Error Spotting on Articles for Competitive Exams

Direction (1-15): below we are given the 15 Error Spotting on Articles. We are given the options like as A/B/C/D choice which is the wrong placed article. Explanation are also given below the question.    

1. If you have faith in Almighty (a) / everything will turn out (b) / to be all right. (c) / No error (d)

2. According to the Bible (a) / it is meek and humble (b) / who shall inherit the earth. (c) / No error (d)

3. I am not rich, (a) / so I cannot afford (b) / to buy a expensive car. (c) / No error (d)

4. No stronger (a) / a figure than his (b) / is prescribed in the history. (c) / No error (d)

5. As I was to reach (a) / Bangalore early I left in aeroplane (b) / instead of  going by train. (c)/ No error (d)

6. My father is (a) / in bad mood (b) / today. (c) / No error (d)


7. If a man diligently seeks to come into the contact (a) / with the best that has been thought and said in this world (b) / he will become simple and selfish. (c) / No error (d)

8. With little patience (a) / you will be able to (b) / cross this hurdle. (c) / No error (d)

9. This town isn’t very well known (a) / and there isn’t much to see, (b) / so a few tourists 
come here. (c) / No error (d)

10. The accelerating pace of life in our metropolitan city (a) / has had the tremendous effect (b) / on the culture and life-style of the people. (c) / No error (d).

11. Both the civilians (a) / and armymen (b) / joined the second World War. (c) / No error (d)


12. The hospital is (a) / within hundred meters (b) / from my house. (c) / No error (d)

13. The famous Dr. Narayana (a) / is only Orthopedist (b) / in our village. (c) / No error (d)

14. This incumbent lacks (a) / an experience (b) / otherwise he is well qualified. (c) / No error (d)

15. A person I met (a) / in the theatre (b) / was the actor himself. (c) / No error (d)

Answers with explanation

1.    Correct Answer:    a. Add ‘the’ before ‘Almighty’.

2.    Correct Answer:    b. Add ‘the’ before ‘meek’.

3.    Correct Answer:    c. Replace ‘a’ by ‘an’.

4.    Correct Answer:    C. Remove ‘the’

5.    Correct Answer:    B. Add ‘an’ before ‘aeroplane’

6.    Correct Answer:    B. Add ‘a’ before ‘bad mood’.

7.    Correct Answer:    A. Remove ‘the’

8.    Correct Answer:    A. Add ‘a’ before ‘little’

9.    Correct Answer:    C. Remove

10.  Correct Answer:    B. Replace ‘the’ by ‘a’

11.  Correct Answer:    B. Add ‘the’ before ‘armymen’.

12.  Correct Answer:    B. Add ‘a’ before ‘hundred’. Here, ‘a’ is used for ‘one’.

13.  Correct Answer:    B. Add ‘the’ before ‘only’

14.  Correct Answer:    B. Remove ‘an’.

15.  Correct Answer:    A. Replace ‘A’ by ‘The’ The is used before specified objects.

Related Useful English Article For Competitive Exams




Error Spotting on Articles for Competitive Exams Error Spotting on Articles for Competitive Exams Reviewed by ssc ibps on 20:56:00 Rating: 5

No comments :

Powered by Blogger.