Indian polity objective questions and answers For SSC CGL CHSL and Railway Exams

Indian polity objective questions and answers: Hi Students Staff Selection Commission Combined Graduate Level (SSC CGL) Tier 1 Written Examination is near. CGL Prelims written exam starts from the 1st August to 7th August 2017. Here we provide the Indian Polity Objective Questions with answers helpful in your preparation. Every Competitive From these Indian Polity maximum 5-8 questions coming from this section.   

Indian polity objective questions and answers for SSC CGL

1. To be a regional party the minimum percentage of votes that a party needs to secure in any election is?
A) 2%
B) 3%
C) 4%
D) 5%
Answer: C

2. The election disputes regarding the election of president and vice-president can be heard by?
A) Parliament
B) Central election commission
C) Supreme court
D) Attorney-general of India
Answer: C

3. The constitutional amendment by which the age for voting has been revised from 21 years to 18 years is?
A) 51st
B) 56th
C) 61st
D) 64th
Answer: C

4. The right to vote in India is given to all peoples on the basis of?
A) Registration of political parties
B) Disqualifying the offenders
C) Installation of electronic voting machine
D) Appointment of election commissioner
Answer: D

5. If an election to state legislative assembly the candidate who is declared elected loses his deposit, it means that?
A) The polling was very poor
B) The election was for a multimember constituency
C) The elected candidate’s victory over his nearest rival was very marginal
D) A very large number of candidates contested the election
Answer: D

6. Now-a –days the election commission of India uses EVM during the general election in the country. What is the full form of EVM?
A) Electronic voting machine
B) Election validation machine
C) Electronic validation management
D) Early voting movement
Answer: A

7. NRI (Non-resident Indian) day is observed on which of the following days?
A) 9th January
B) 9th February
C) 19th February
D) 9th march
E) 19th march
Answer: A

8. To be recognized as a national party, a political party must be recognized party in at least?
A) Three states
B) Four states
C) Five states
D) Six states
Answer: C

9. The first general election in India on the basis of adult suffrage was held during the year?
A) 1947-48
B) 1949-50
C) 1951-52
D) 1953-54
Answer: C

10. In India the chief election commissioner can be removed from his office in the same manner and on the same ground as?
A) A judge of the Supreme Court
B) The chief justice of a high court
C) The comptroller and auditor-general
D) The attorney general of India
Answer: A


Read More:




Indian polity objective questions and answers For SSC CGL CHSL and Railway Exams Indian polity objective questions and answers For SSC CGL CHSL and Railway Exams Reviewed by SSC-IBPS on 13:23:00 Rating: 5

No comments :

Powered by Blogger.