Indian History MCQ General Knowledge Bits with Answers for SSC CGL Railway Exams

Indian History MCQ questions with Answers: Dear Friends in this post we give the History Previous year asked in the SSC CGL CHSL Railway Other Exams.

Indian History MCQ General Knowledge Bits


1) Babur was buried after his death in which one of the following cities?
A. Kabul
B. Patna
C. Kolkata
D. Peshawar
Answer: A

2) The use of the half-dome portal is the characteristic of which one of the following dynasties?
A. Slave Dynasty
B. Lodi Dynasty
C. Mughal Dynasty
D. Tughlaq Dynasty
Answer: C

3) The battle of Chausa is fought between whom among the following?
A. Sher Shah and Humayun
B. Akbar and Hemu
C. Babur and Ibrahim Lodi
D. Balban and Mangols
Answer: A

4) Who among the following was the author of Tahqiq-i-Hind?
A. Alberuni
B. Amir Khusro
C. Minhaj-us-Siraj
D. Badauni
Answer: A

5) Consider the following statements:
i) Ahmednagar was ruled by Nizamshahi dynasty.
ii) Bijapur was ruled by Adil Shahi dynasty
Choose the right option:
A. Both i and ii are correct
B. Only i is correct
C. Only ii is correct
D. Neither i nor ii is correct
Answer: A

6) Consider the following statements
i) Jehangir was the ruler of India when the East India company was set up.
ii) The famous queen Chand Bibi belonged to Ahmednagar kingdom.
Choose the right option:
A. Both i and ii are correct
B. Neither i nor ii is correct
C. Only i is correct
D. Only ii is correct
Answer: A

7) Amir Khusro was a ___.
A. Poet
B. Soldier
C. Emperor
D. Musician
Answer: A

8) Which one among the following Indian emperors founded the Jaunpur city?
A. Akbar
B. Humayun
C. Firoz Shah Tughlaq (Your Answer)
D. Jehangir
Answer: C

9) Al-Beruni was the contemporary of which one of the following emperors?

A. Mahmud Ghaznavi
B. Akbar
C. Humayun
D. Shershah
Answer: A

10) When was paper introduced in India?
A. 18th century
B. 16th century
C. 12th century
D. 14th century
Answer: D


Read More:


Geography Study Notes for Competitive Exams
Indian History MCQ General Knowledge Bits with Answers for SSC CGL Railway Exams Indian History MCQ General Knowledge Bits with Answers for SSC CGL Railway Exams Reviewed by Honey on 12:47:00 Rating: 5

No comments :

Powered by Blogger.