Indian History Competitive Exam Questions SSC CGL CHSL Railway Exams

Indian History Competitive Exam Questions: Dear Students in this post we are given the Indian History questions for the SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, Railway and other Competitive Exams. Below questions are asked in the previous year Staff Selection Commission Exams.

Indian History Competitive Exam Questions SCC CGL

1. Who of the following was known as Deshbandh U?
A) Aurobindo Ghosh
B) Chitta Ranjan( C.R).Das
C) Dadabhai Nairobi
D) Jyotiba Phule
Answer: B

2. In the year 1946 who among the following joined the viceroy’s executive council with finance portfolio?
A) Mohammad Ali Jinnah
B) Liaqat Ali Khan
C) Nawab Salim Ullah
D) Shaukat Ali
Answer: B

3. During whose tenure as the viceroy of India were the great martyr's bhagat sing, raj guru and Sukhdev hanged?
A) Lord Curzon
B) Lord Irwin
C) Lord Minto
D) Lord Chelmsford
Answer: B

4. During Indian freedom struggle, which one of the followings happened earliest?
A) Simon Commission
B) Gaya session of Congress
C) Tripuri session of Congress
D) Gandhi-Irwin pact
Answer: B

5. The Rani Jhansi Regiment, the women’s regiment of Azad Hind fauj, was under whose command?
A) Usha Mehta
B) Anne marcarence
C) Annie Basant
D) Lakshmi Sehgal
Answer: D

6. Who among the following was elected as the president of all-India Khilafat Conference met at Delhi in November 1919?
A) Motilal Nehru
B) Mahatma Gandhi
C) M.A.Jinnah
D) Shaukat Ali
Answer: B

7. Who among the following was NOT a member of the cabinet mission?
A) Sir Stafford Cripps
B) A.V.Alecander
C) Redcliff
D) Pethwick Lawrence
Answer: C

8. Who among the following Urdu poets were invited to the second and third round table conference?
A) Faiz Ahmed Faiz
B) Josh mali hab Adi
C) Muhammad Iqbal
D) Firaq Gorakhpur
Answer: C

9. When Lord Mountbatten became the first governor general of tree India, who among the following became the governor general for Pakistan?
A) Lord Mountbatten
B) M.A.Jinnah
C) Liaquat Ali Khan
D) Shaukat Ali
Answer: B

10. Which one of the following commissions/ committees were appointed by the British government to investigate into the massacre in JAL Lian Wala Bagh?
A) Welby Commission
B) Hunter Commission
C) Simon Commission
D) Butler Committee
Answer: B



Related Articles For SSC CGL Prelims Exams



Indian History Competitive Exam Questions SSC CGL CHSL Railway Exams Indian History Competitive Exam Questions SSC CGL CHSL Railway Exams Reviewed by Honey on 16:59:00 Rating: 5

No comments :

Powered by Blogger.