English Active Voice Passive Voice Exercise for SSC CGL CHSL and CPO Exams

English Active Voice Passive Voice Exercise for SSC CGL: Hi friends in this post we are providing one of the Part in English Grammar Active and Passive Voice questions for SSC Exams. In SSC CGL Prelims Tier 1 Written Exam Minimum 5 Marks are Coming from this  Active and passive voice Questions. This post we providing the Active voice and passive voice SSC CGL Exams Asked Questions with Answers Are Given Below. Select the one which best expresses the same sentence in Passive/Active Voice.

English Active Voice Passive Voice Exercise for SSC CGL

1.  Mr. Sen asked him a question.
(A) He was asked a question Mr. Sen
(B) He was asked a question to Mr. Sen
(C) He was asked a question by Mr. Sen
(D) A question was being asked by Mr. Sen
Answer: C

2.  People speak English all over the world.
(A) English is spoken all over the world
(B) English was spoken all over the world
(C) English was spoken by people
(D) English is spoken by people
Answer: A

3. What one must be done, must do properly?
(A) What must be done, must be done properly
(B) It must be done properly what one must do
(C) It must be done what one must do properly
(D) One must do properly what has to be done?
Answer: A

4. Look at the poll result do they inspire hope?
(A) Let the pool results be looked is hope inspired by them?
(B) Let the poll results be looked at – has hope been inspired by them?
(C) Let the pool results be looked at – is hope being inspired by them?
(D) Let the poll results be looked at is hope inspired by them?
Answer: D

5. It is your duty to make tea at eleven O’clock.
(A) You are asked to make tea at eleven O’clock
(B) You are required to make tea at eleven O’clock.
(C) You are supposed to make tea at eleven O’ clock.
(D) Tea is to be made by you at eleven O’clock.
Answer: C

6.  Someone has lit the fire.
(A) The fire was lit by someone
(B) You are requested to light the fire by someone.
(C) The fire has been lit by someone
(D) The fire had been lit by someone.
Answer: C

7.  You surprise me.
(A) I am to be surprised
(B) You are surprised
(C) I am surprised
(D) Me is surprised
Answer: C

8. We serve hot meals till 10.30, guests can order coffee and sandwiches up to 11.30.”
(A) I lot meals are serving till 10.30; coffee and sandwiches are ordering by guests till 11.30.
(B) Hot meals are being served till 10.30: coffee and sandwiches are served till 11.30.
(C) Hot meals are served till 11.30; coffee and sandwiches may be ordered till 11.30
(D) I lot meals will be served till 10.30: coffee and sandwiches will be ordered up to 11.30.
Answer: C

9. Lie face-down; stretch your arms in front
(A) You are face-down, arms are to be outstretched.
(B) You should be lying face-down, with arms outstretched.
(C) You should be lying face down; let arms stretch out.
(D) Let face be down: let arms be stretched out.
Answer: D

10. The Greeks expected to win the international trophy.
(A) It was expected that the Greeks would win the international trophy.
(B) The international trophy was expected to be won by the Greeks.
(C) It was expected that the Greeks will win the international trophy.
(D) It was expected by the Greeks that they would win the international, trophy.
Answer: D

Read More:

More English Grammar Post Useful For SSC CGL All Competitive Exams




English Active Voice Passive Voice Exercise for SSC CGL CHSL and CPO Exams English Active Voice Passive Voice Exercise for SSC CGL CHSL and CPO Exams Reviewed by Honey on 17:20:00 Rating: 5

No comments :

Powered by Blogger.