Computer Basic Knowledge Questions asked in the SSC CGL Exams

Computer basic knowledge Questions: Now a day’s all competitive exams computer awareness questions asked in the written test. Some of the government examination having computer Awareness is one of the sections. here we give some important basic Computer Basic Knowledge questions with answers. 

Computer Basic Knowledge Questions For SSC GL 

1. Where is data saved permanently?
A) Memory
B) Storage
C) CPU
D) Printer
E) None of these
Answer: B

2. A (n) ………..uses laser technology to store large amount of information ---
A) Floppy disk
B) CD-ROM
C) Hard disk
D) ED-ROM
E) None of these
Answer: B

3. RAM is ………and …….
A) Volatile, temporary
B) Nonvolatile, permanent
C) Nonvolatile, temporary
D) Volatile, permanent
E) None of these
Answer: A

4. A CD-ROM disk …….
A) Cannot be erased and rewritten
B) Has more storage capacity than a CD-R
C) Holds less data than a floppy disk
D) Can be written only once
E) None of these
Answer: A

5. How is it possible that both programs and data can be stored on the same floppy disk?
A) A floppy disk has two sides, one for data and one for programs
B) Programs and data are both software, and both can be stored on any memory device
C) A floppy disk has to be formatted for one or for the other
D) Floppy disks can only store data, not programs
E) None of these
Answer: B

6. Secondary storage ………..
A) Does not require constant power
B) Does not use magnetic media
C) Consists of four main types of devices
D) Does not store information for later retrieval
E) None of these
Answer: A

7. The place where the computer stores programs and data is called ----
A) Memory
B) Storehouse
C) Storage unit
D) Backup
E) None of these
Answer: C

8. During processing data, programs, and processed information are held temporality in ………
A) Secondary storage
B) ROM
C) RAM
D) CPU
E) None of these
Answer: C

9. A flat metallic disk that contains a large amount of permanently stored information read optically is called a …………
A) Monitor
B) ALU
C) CD-ROM
D) RAM
E) None of these
Answer: C

10. Which type of memory holds only the program and data that the CPU is presently processing?
A) CMOS
B) ROM
C) RAM
D) ASCII
E) None of these
Answer: C

Read More:



Computer Basic Knowledge Questions asked in the SSC CGL Exams Computer Basic Knowledge Questions asked in the SSC CGL Exams Reviewed by Honey on 14:01:00 Rating: 5

No comments :

Powered by Blogger.