Chemistry Objective Questions for SSC CGL SSC CHSL and Railway Exams

Chemistry Objective Questions: General Science is the important topic for the all competitive exams like as SSC CGL, SSC CHSL and Railway, RRB NTPC Exams. Below we give the Chemistry Objective Questions with Answers useful for the who are preparing for the SSC CGL Prelims Exams.

Chemistry Objective Questions for SSC CGL

1. Transition elements are also known as?
A) S-block elements
B) P-block elements
C) D-block elements
D) F-block elements
Answer: C

2. Which one of the following elements shows highest oxidation state?
A) Pt
B) Rh
C) Os
D) Fe
Answer: C

3. The element which has the highest density is?
A) Pd
B) Pt
C) W
D) Os
Answer: D

4. The man-made transition element is?
A) Zr
B) Tc
C) Sc
D) Hf
Answer: B

5. The paramagnetic character of the metals is due to?
A) Completely filled orbitals
B) Unpaired electrons
C) Variable valency
D) Low melting and boiling point
Answer: B

6. Californium is the member of?
A) Actinides
B) Lanthanides
C) Alkali metals
D) Alkaline earth metals
Answer: A

7. Certain (at number 58) are a member of?
A) S-block elements
B) P-block elements
C) D-block elements
D) F-block elements
Answer: D

8. Transition metals?
A) Are diamagnetic
B) Show inert pair effect
C) Do not form alloys
D) Show variable valiancy
Answer: D

9. Which of the following elements are analogous to the lanthanides?
A) Borides
B) Carbides
C) Hydrides
D) Actinides
Answer: D

10. In transition elements the orbital’s partially filled by electrons are?
A) S-orbital’s
B) P-orbital’s
C) D-orbital’s
D) F-orbital’s
Answer: C


Read More:




Chemistry Objective Questions for SSC CGL SSC CHSL and Railway Exams Chemistry Objective Questions for SSC CGL SSC CHSL and Railway Exams Reviewed by Honey on 13:33:00 Rating: 5

No comments :

Powered by Blogger.