Physics objective questions and answers for competitive exams SSC CGL Bits





Physics objective questions and answers for competitive exams: Physics General Knowledge Objective Question is useful for the all Competitive Exams Conducted by the State and Central Government jobs. Physics is the Most Important Topic in General Awareness. Physics Gk Questions asked in the SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, SSC CPO, IBPS Exams, All State Government Public Service Commission (PSC) Exams, Group – I, Group- II, Group – III and Group - IV Services Exams. At this time SSC Has Released the Notification for the Combined Graduate Level 2017. All Over India Huge numbers of Students are Preparing For SSC CGL Tier- 1 Written Test. SSC CGL Tier- 1 Objective Online Exam Time duration has reduced This notification From 75 Minutes to 60 Minutes. Every candidate must do the number of time practice bits for the CGL Exams 2017-18. Below we give some of the Important Physics Online Practice Bits for CGL Tier I Exams.


Some Physics objective questions and answers for competitive exams

1. Paraffin wax contract son solidification the melting point of wax?
A) Increases with increase of pressure
B) Decreases with increase of pressure
C) In independent of pressure
D) None of these
Answer: A

2. The boiling point of a liquid is?
A) Affected by addition of soluble solid
B) Increase with increase of pressure
C) Both A) and B)
D) None of these
Answer: C

3. In an isothermal change an ideal gas obey’s?
A) Boyle’s law
B) Charle’s law
C) Gay-Issac's law
D) None of these
Answer: A

4. An amount of heat required to raise the temperature of a body through 1 K is called its?
A) Thermal capacity
B) Entropy
C) Specific heat
D) Water equivalent
Answer: A

5. If the absolute temperature of a perfectly black body id doubled, then its rate of radiation increases by a factor of?
A) 2
B) 4
C) 8
D) 16
Answer: D



6. Mode of transmission of heat in which heat carried by a moving particle is?
A) Conduction
B) Radiation
C) Wave motion
D) Convection
Answer: D





7.  Thermal radiations are electromagnetic wave belonging to?
A) Ultraviolet
B) Visible region
C) Gamma region
D)  Infrared region
Answer: D

8. The change of a solid into vapor directly is called?
A) Vaporization
B) Freezing
C) Melting
D) Sublimation
Answer: D

9. How can boiling point of a liquid be reduced?
A) By adding a solid of lower melting point
B) By dissolving a soluble solid in it
C) By increasing the pressure on the liquid
D) By decreasing the pressure on the liquid
Answer: D

10. The speed of light with the rise in the temperature of the medium?
A) Increases
B) Decreases
C) Remains unaltered
D) Drops suddenly
Answer: C

Read Also




Physics objective questions and answers for competitive exams SSC CGL Bits Physics objective questions and answers for competitive exams SSC CGL Bits Reviewed by Honey on 11:55:00 Rating: 5

No comments :

Powered by Blogger.