Objective General English Direct and Indirect Speech Questions for Competitive Exams

Objective General English Direct and Indirect Speech Questions: Hi friends in this post we provide the 10 multiple choice questions asked in previous years competitive exams. These Direct and indirect bits are useful for the All Type of written examination conducted by the State and Central Government jobs.

Objective General English Direct and Indirect Speech Questions

1.  He said, “Alas ! I am undone !”
(A) He said that it was his undoing
(B) He exclaimed pathetically that he was undone
(C) He stated that he was undone
(D) He cried that he was being undone
Answer: B

2.  “I shall unlock the secrets of their success,” he said.
(A) He said that he shall unlock the secrets of their success
(B) He said that he should unlock the secrets of their success
(C) He said that he will unlock the secrets of their success
(D) He said that he will unlock the secrets of their success
Answer: B

3.  “I wonder what he wants of us,” said Quint.
(A) Quint said that he was wondering what he wanted of them
(B) Quint said that he wondered what he wanted of us
(C) Quint said he wondered what he wants of them
(D) Quint said that he wondered what he wanted of them
Answer: D


4.  Dinesh said, “I want to eat a good mango one of these days.”
(A) Dinesh said he wants to eat a good one of these days
(B) Dinesh said that he wanted to eat a good mango one of those days
(C) Dinesh said that he wants to eat a good mango one of those days
(D) Dinesh said that he wanted to eat a good mango one of these days
Answer: B

5.  He said, “I intend to leave for Delhi tonight.”
(A) He said that he will intend to leave for Delhi tonight
(B) He said that he should intend to leave for Delhi that night
(C) He said that he intended to leave for Delhi that night
(D) He said that his intention is to leave for Delhi tonight
Answer: C

6.  The invitation cards will be sent today?
(A) They will sent the invitation cards today
(B) The will have sent the invitation cards today
(C) The will send the invitation cards today
(D) The will be sending the invitation cards today
Answer: C

7.  She has baked several cakes for her friends.
(A) She has several cakes to be baked for her friends
(B) Her friends had several cakes baked by her
(C) Several cakes have been baked by her for her friends
(D) Her friends baked several cakes for her
Answer: C

8.  We believe that God gives us misery.
(A) It was believed that God gave us misery
(B) It has been believed that God gives us misery
(C) It is believed that God gives us misery
(D) It is a belief that God gives us misery
Answer: C


9.  A lot of saplings have been planted by the chief guest.
(A) The chief guest is planting a lot of saplings
(B) The chief guest has planted a lot of saplings
(C) The chief guest have planted a lot of saplings
(D) The chief guest has been planting a lot of saplings
Answer: B

10. The Prime Minister has discussed the matter with the other ministers.
(A) The matter was discussed by the Prime Minister with the other ministers
(B) The matter is discussed by the Prime Minister with the other ministers
(C) The matter had been discussed by the Prime Minister with the other ministers
(D) The matter has been discussed by the Prime Minister with the other ministers
Answer: D


Read More:



Objective General English Direct and Indirect Speech Questions for Competitive Exams Objective General English Direct and Indirect Speech Questions for Competitive Exams Reviewed by Honey on 12:00:00 Rating: 5

No comments :

Powered by Blogger.