Indian History Previous Year Asked Questions For SSC CGL

Indian History Previous Year Asked Questions For SSC CGL





1. Who of the following was known as Desh Bandhu?
A) Aurobindo ghosh
B) Chitta ranjan( C.R).Das
C) Dadabhai Nairogi
D) Jyotiba Phule
Answer: B


2. in the year 1946 who among the following joined the viceroy’s executive council with finance portfolio?
A) Mohammad Ali Jinnah
B) Liaqat Ali Khan
C) Nawab Salim Ullah
D) Shaukat Ali
Answer: B

3. During whose tenure as the viceroy of India were the great martyr's bhagat sing, Raj Guru and Sukhdev hanged?
A) Lord Curzon
B) Lord Irwin
C) Lord Minto
D) Lord Chelmsford
Answer: B

4. During Indian freedom struggle, which one of the followings happened earliest?
A) Simon Commission
B) Gaya session of Congress
C) Tripuri session of Congress
D) Gandhi-Irwin Pact
Answer: B


5. the Rani Jhansi Regiment, the women’s regiment of Azad Hind fauj, was under whose command?
A) Usha Mehta
B) Anne marcarence
C) Annie Basant
D) Lakshmi Sehgal
Answer: D

6. Who among the following was elected as the president of all-India Khilafat Conference met at Delhi in November 1919?
A) Motilal Nehru
B) Mahatma Gandhi
C) M.A.Jinnah
D) Shaukat ali
Answer: B

7. Who among the following was NOT a member of the cabinet mission?
A) Sir Stafford Cripps
B) A.V.Alecander
C) Redcliff
D) Pethwick Lawrence
Answer: C

8. Who among the following Urdu poets was invited to the second and third round table conference?
A) Faiz Ahmed Faiz
B) Josh mali hab Adi
C) Muhammad Iqbal
D) Firaq Gorakhpur
Answer: C





9. When Lord Mountbatten became the first governor general of tree India, who among the following became the governor general for Pakistan?
A) Lord mountbatten
B) M.A.Jinnah
C) Liaquat ali khan
D) Shaukat ali
Answer: B

10. Which one of the following commissions/ committees was appointed by the British government to investigate into the massacre in JALLianWalaBagh?
A) Welby Commission
B) Hunter Commission
C) Simon Commission
D) Butler Committee
Answer: B

Read Also:



Indian History Previous Year Asked Questions For SSC CGL Indian History Previous Year Asked Questions For SSC CGL Reviewed by SSC-IBPS on 19:58:00 Rating: 5

No comments :

Powered by Blogger.