Chemistry Multiple Choice Questions With Answers for SSC CGL Exams

Chemistry Multiple Choice Questions With Answers: Chemistry Objective MCQ are asked in all competitive exams conducted by state and central Government Jobs. In this post we give 10 important Chemistry questions asked in the previous year’s written test.  These questions are useful for the your preparation which type of questions are asked in the government written test exams. From this chemistry topic 5-8 questions asked in the exam.

Chemistry Multiple Choice Questions With Answers

1. Phenol is also called?




A) Salicylic acid
B) Benzyl alcohol
C) Carbolic acid
D) Salol
Answer: C

2. Aspirin is?
A) Antibiotic
B) Secdative
C) Antipyretic
D) Antiseptic
Answer: C

3. Which of the following is most volatile?
A) p- nitrophenol
B) m- nitrophenol
C) o-nitrophenol
D) all of these
Answer: C

4. Salicylic acid is used?
A) Ethyl salicylate
B) Methyl salicylate
C) Benzaldehyde
D) Phenyl salicylate
Answer: B


5. Which of the following may be used as food preservative?
A) Benzene
B) Sodium benozte
C) Toluene
D) Sodium meta-aluminate
Answer: B

6. A non-electronic conductor is?
A) Iron
B) Gas carbon
C) Copper sulphate
D) Mercury
Answer: C

7. The art of electroplating was given by?
A) Edison
B) Faraday
C) Thomas graham
D) Brogan
Answer: B

8. Corrosion is basically an?
A) Interaction
B) Union between two light metals and a heavy metal
C) Altered reaction in presence of H2o
D) Electrochemical phenomenon
Answer: D





9. Which of the following cell is a secondary cell?
A) Dry cell
B) Mercury cell
C) Fuel cell
D) Ni cell
Answer: D

10. The source of electrical energy  on the appolo moon flights was?
A) A generator set
B) Fuel cell
C) Ni-Cd cell
D) Lead storage batteries
Answer: B


Read More:



Chemistry Multiple Choice Questions With Answers for SSC CGL Exams Chemistry Multiple Choice Questions With Answers for SSC CGL Exams Reviewed by SSC-IBPS on 12:26:00 Rating: 5

No comments :

Powered by Blogger.