SSC CGL Online - 2016 Chemistry Gk Bits Railway And SSC CHSL Exams

1. Which of the following has the highest ionization potential?
A) N
B) C
C) O
D) F
Answer: D

2. Elements of d-block are called?
A) Transition element
B) Transuranic elements
C) Metals
D) Metalloids
Answer: A

3. The lightest metal is?
A) Li
B) Fe
C) Cu
D) Ag
Answer: A



4. Which element of the following does not exist in liquid state at room temperature?
A) Na
B) Br
C) Hg
D) Ga
Answer: A

5. Which of the following has zero electron affinity?
A) Nitrogen
B) Oxygen
C) Fluorine
D) Neon
Answer: D

6. Which has the highest electron affinity?
A) F
B) Ci
C) Br
D) I
Answer: B

7. Transition metals are often paramagnetic owing to?
A) High m.p and b.p
B) The presence of vacant orbitals
C) The presence of unpaired electrons
D) Malleability and ductility
Answer: C

8. How many elements are there in the 5th period of modern periodic table?
A) 2
B) 8
C) 18
D) 36
Answer: C

9. The number of mole of solute per litre solution is called?
A) Molality
B) Normality
C) Molarity
D) Mole fraction
Answer: C



10. The number of mole of solute  per kilogram solvent is called?
A) Molarity
B) Molality
C) Gram equiv. lit-1
D) None of these
Answer: B


SSC CGL Online - 2016 Chemistry Gk Bits Railway And SSC CHSL Exams SSC CGL Online - 2016 Chemistry Gk Bits Railway And SSC CHSL Exams Reviewed by Mani Babu on 10:35:00 Rating: 5
Powered by Blogger.