Geography Online General Knowledge Questions ForSSC CGL Online - 2016 Exams

1. Which river crosses the equator twice?
A) Amazon
B) Congo
C) Nile
D) Orinoco
Answer: B

2. Which of the following pairs is not correctly matched?
A) Algeria-niger
B) Brazil-amazon
C) Iraq-tigris
D) Myanmar-irrawady
Answer: A

3. Which of the following rivers flowing through pakistan has its source of origin inthat country itself?
A) Ravi
B) Jhelum
C) Chenab
D) None of these

Answer: D


4. Which river has the largest drainage basin?
A) Nile
B) Mississippi
C) Congo
D) Amazon
Answer: B

5. Of the following which capital city is not situated on the banks of the river danube?
A) Vienna
B) Rome
C) Budapest
D) Belgrade
Answer: B

6. The great asian river mekong does not run through?
A) China
B) Malaysia
C) Cambodia
D) Laos
Answer: B

7. Victoria falls in africa are located on?
A) River niger
B) River congo
C) River zambezi
D) River nile
Answer: C

8. The highest waterfall of the world is?
A) Niagara falls
B) Boyoma falls
C) River zambezi
D) River falls
Answer: C


9. The world’s highest waterfall is in?
A) Australia
B) U.K
C) Venezuela
D) Zambia
Answer: C

10. Niagara falls are in?
A) Australia
B) U.K
C) South Africa
D) U.S.A
Answer: D

Geography Online General Knowledge Questions ForSSC CGL Online - 2016 Exams Geography Online General Knowledge Questions ForSSC CGL Online - 2016 Exams Reviewed by Mani Babu on 12:40:00 Rating: 5
Powered by Blogger.