Biology Online GK Questions For SSC CGL-2016, CHSL, Railway Ntpc Exams

1. Which component of plants receives stimulus for flowering?
A) Stems
B) Branches
C) Leaves
D) Roots
Answer: C

2. Plant which grow in saline soil are?
A) Xerophytes
B) Hydrophytes
C) Seeds
D) Buds
Answer: C

3. Embryo is found in?
A) Flower
B) Leaves
C) Seeds
D) Buds
Answer: C




4. Osmosis involves?
A) Diffusion of suspended particle from higher to lower concentration
B) Diffusion of suspended particle from lower to higher concentration
C) Diffusion of water from more to less concentrated side
D) Diffusion of water from less to more concentrated
Answer: D

5. Transpiration in plants is a process of?
A) Photorespiration
B) Water loss
C) Food production
D) Respiration
Answer: B

6. In soil, water that is readily available to plant roots is?
A) Gravitational water
B) Capillary water
C) Hygroscopic water
D) Bound water
Answer: B

7. A cell placed in strong salt solution will shrink because?
A) Cytoplasm will decompose
B) Mineral salt will break the cell wall
C) Salt water enters the cell
D) Water comes out by exosmosis
Answer: D

8. A cell placed in strong salt solution will shring because ?
A) Cytoplasm will decompose
B) Mineral salt will break the cell wall
C) Salt water enters the cell
D) Water comes out from cell by exosmosis
Answer: D

9. A cell shrink when it is placed in?
A) Hypertonic solution
B) Hypotonic solution
C) Isotonic solution
D) Saturated solution
Answer: A


10. A Cell increase in volume if the external medium is?
A) Hypotonic
B) Hypertonic
C) Isotonic
D) None of these
Answer: A


Biology Online GK Questions For SSC CGL-2016, CHSL, Railway Ntpc Exams Biology Online GK Questions For SSC CGL-2016, CHSL, Railway Ntpc Exams Reviewed by Honey on 11:07:00 Rating: 5
Powered by Blogger.