History Online GK questions For SSC CGL,SSC CHSL,Railway,RRB Ntpc Exams

1. Which of the following places is associated with jainism?
A) Kapilvastu
B) Pava
C) Prayag
D) Shravasti
Answer: A

2. Who was the author of buddha charita
A) Asvaghosha
B) Nagasena
C) Nagarjuna
D) Vasumitra
Answer:A

3. Who is also known as nigantha nataputra?
A) Vardhamana mahavira
B) Gautam buddha
C) Nagarjuna
D) Shankaracharya
Answer: A


4. The principle that distinguishes jainism from buddhism is the?
A) Practice of the eight-fold path
B) Rejection of the infallibility of the vedas
C) Attributrion of a soul to all beings and things
D) Belief in rebirth
Answer: C

5. Buddha lived approximately at the same time as?
A) Confucius
B) Moses
C) Prophet mohammad
D) Hammurabi
Answer: A

6. Buddha’s prechings were mainly related to?
A) Belief in one god
B) Practice of rituals
C) Purity of thought and conduct
D) Idol worship
Answer: C





7. The third vehicle in buddhism was known as?
A) Mahasanghika
B) Zen
C) Vajrayana
D) None of these
Answer: C

8 Which state is called the cradle of buddhism?
A) Sikkim
B) Bihar
C) Uttar pradesh
D) Madhya pradesh
Answer: C

9. Who of the following was a contemporary of gautama buddha?
A) Bhadrabahu
B) Chadragupta maurya
C) Parsvanath
D) Vardhaman mahavira
Answer: D

10. Gandara school of art came into existence in?
A) Hinayana sect
B) Mahayana sect
C) Vaishanava sect
D) Shaiva sect
Answer: B

History Online GK questions For SSC CGL,SSC CHSL,Railway,RRB Ntpc Exams History Online GK questions For SSC CGL,SSC CHSL,Railway,RRB Ntpc Exams Reviewed by GK Adda on 10:53:00 Rating: 5
Powered by Blogger.