Biology Online Question For Railway,SSC CGL,CHSL and Competitive Exams

1. Which part of caulis flower is edible?
A) Leaf
B) Florescence
C) Root
D) Bud
Answer: B

2. Coffee is obtain from which part of plant?
A) Flower
B) Seed
C) Leaf
D) Fruit
Answer: B

3. Chicory powder is obtain from which part of plant?
A) Root
B) Seed
C) Leaf
D) Fruit
Answer: A


4. From which part of plant turmeric is obtain?
A) Dry root
B) Dry seed
C) Dry rhizome
D) Dry fruit
Answer: C

5. Quinine is obtained from?
A) Pap paver
B) Cannabis
C) Cinchona
D) Aconitum
Answer: C



6. Good source of vitamin C is?
A) Lemon
B) Orange
C) Aabla
D) Chili
Answer: C

7. in the leaf of tobacco which of the following is found?
A) Capsaicin
B) Cholcechen
C) Nicotine
D) Aspirin
Answer: C

8. Medicine for high blood pressure is obtained from?
A) Digitalis species
B) Syncopal species
C) Rauwolffia species
D) Pap paver species
Answer: C


9. Main cereal crop of India is?
A) Rice
B) Soybean
C) Millets
D) Maize
Answer: A

10. Pulses are good source of?
A) Protein
B) Carbohydrate
C) Fat
D) Cellulose
Answer: A


Biology Online Question For Railway,SSC CGL,CHSL and Competitive Exams Biology Online Question For Railway,SSC CGL,CHSL and Competitive Exams Reviewed by SSC-IBPS on 10:54:00 Rating: 5
Powered by Blogger.