History Online GK Questions For SSC CGL,SSC CPO,CHSL,RRB Exams


00:05:00

1.To which school of painting bani thani was related?

 A. Bundi school
 B. 
Kishangarh school
 C. Chawand school
 D. Jaipur school



The answer is (B)

2. The clan of Rajput’s who ruled the princely state of Jaipur was?


 A. Sisodiyas
 B. Kachhawahas
 C. Rathors
 D. Hadas

The answer is (B)

3. The poet king who wrote verses in praise of krishna under the name of nagari das was?

 A. Raja ummed singh
 B. Raja ram singh
 C. Raja chhatrasal
 D. 
Raja savant singh

The answer is (D)

4. The meaning of word bantai during medieval period was ?

 A. Religion tax
 B. System of calculating revenue
 C. Wealth tax
 D. Property tax

The answer is (B)

5. Who of the following built the temple of the sun god at konark?
 A. Anantvarman
 B. Narasimha 1
 C. Kapilendra
 D. 
Purushottama
The answer is (B)

6. Dhrupad dhamar style of singing was started by?

 A. Amir khusrau
 B. Raja man singh tomar
 C. Tansen
 D. 
Vishnu digambar paluskar

The answer is (B)

 

7. In which of the following cities is Charminar situated ?

 A. Mysore
 B. Rajkot
 C. Hyderabad
 D. 
Lucknow



The answer is (C)

8. Who is considered the father of sahtara (sitar) ?

 A. Mian tansen
 B. Baiju bawara
 C. Khurshro khan
 D. 
Bae ghulam ali khan

The answer is (C)

9.  The vijay satambha (tower of victory) at chittor was built by ?

 A. Rana pratap
 B. Rana kumbha
 C. 
Rana sanga
 D. Bappa raval

The answer is (B)

10. The initial design and construction of which massive temple took place during the reign of suryavarman II ?

 A. Sri mariamman temple

 B. Angkorvat temple
 C. Batu cave temple
 D. 
Kamakhya temple

The answer is (B)
                                       

History Online GK Questions For SSC CGL,SSC CPO,CHSL,RRB Exams History Online GK Questions For SSC CGL,SSC CPO,CHSL,RRB Exams Reviewed by Honey on 11:14:00 Rating: 5
Powered by Blogger.