English Test For SBI PO,CLERK-2016,IBPS,SSC CGL Exams

Directions (Q. 1-5): In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, five words have been suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word in each case.

In any organized group of mammals, no matter how co-operative, there is always a ...(A. ... for social dominance. As he pursues this, each adult individual ...(B. ... a particular social rank, giving him his position, or status in the group hierarchy. The situation never remains ...(C. ... for very long, largely because all the status struggles are ...(D. ... older. When the overlords or ‘topdogs’ become senile, their seniority is challenged and they are ...(E. ... by their immediate subordinates.

1. 
A. stress 
B. feel 
C. struggle 
D. war 
E. envy
Answer: C

2. 
A. desire 
B. allots 
C. inherits 
D. approves 
E. acquires
Answer: C


3. 
A. unstable 
B. stable 
C. equitable 
D. equal 
E. calm
Answer: E

4. 
A. growing 
B. aheading 
C. looking 
D. feeling 
E. moving
Answer: A

5. 
A. picked 
B. thronged 
C. thrown 
D. over thrown 
E. insulted
Answer: D

Directions (Q. 6-10): Which of the phrases A. B. C.  And D. given below should replace the phrase given in bold in the following sentences to make the sentence grammatically meaningful and correct. If the sentence is correct as it is and ‘no correction is required’, mark E.  As the answer.

6. Problems faced by the common man can be classified by several categories.
A. will be classified by 
B. can be classified into 
C. will be classified between
D. can classify into 
E. No correction required
Answer: B

7. The issues were so complicated that they could hardly be resolved in such a limited time.
A. were hardly to resolve 
B. could resolve hardly 
C. were being hardly resolved
D. were hardly resolving 
E. No correction required
Answer: E

8. We are quite sure that he will have proved his merit in any forthcoming competition.
A. will have to prove 
B. will be prove 
C. will prove
D. would be proven 
E. No correction required
Answer: C




9. He suffered only because his impolitely behavior.
A. behavior was impolite 
B. behaved impoliteness 
C. impolite behavior
D. behavioral impolite 
E. No correction required
Answer: A

10. It has become a fashion to talk about exercise restraint on anything and everything.
A. restraining exercises 
B. exercising without restrain 
C. exercise without restrain
D. exercising restraint 
E.  No correction required
Answer: D

English Test For SBI PO,CLERK-2016,IBPS,SSC CGL Exams English Test For SBI PO,CLERK-2016,IBPS,SSC CGL Exams Reviewed by SSC-IBPS on 20:08:00 Rating: 5
Powered by Blogger.