Computer Knowledge Quiz For SBI Clerk,SBI PO-2016 And All Exams

1. What is the responsibility of the logical unit in the CPU of a computer?
A) Producing result
B) Comparing numbers
C) Controlling flow of information
D) Performing mathematical operations
E) Controlling flow of data
Answer: B

2. Abacus was the first ___
A) Electronic computer
B) Mechanical computer
C) Electronic calculator
D) Mechanical calculator
E) Electronic chip
Answer: D

3. If in a computer, 16 bits are used to specify address in a RAM, the number of addresses will be ___
A) 216
B) 65,536
C) 64K
D) 128K
E) 135K
Answer: B


4. Instructions and memory address are represented by ___
A) Character code
B) Binary code
C) Binary word
D) Parity bit
E) Bite code
Answer: B

5. The terminal device that functions as a cash register, computer terminal and OCR reader is:
A) Data collection terminal
B) OCR register terminal
C) Video Display terminal
D) POS terminal
E) None of the above
Answer: D


6. A set of flip flops integrated together is called ____
A) Counter
B) Adder
C) Register
D) Flip flop
E) All of the above
Answer: C

7. People often call ______ as the brain of computer system.
A) Control Unit
B) Arithmetic Logic Unit
C) Central Processing Unit
D) Storage Unit
E) Store data
Answer: C

8. Which of the following is used for manufacturing chips?
A) Bus
B) Control unit
C) Semiconductors
D) a and b only
E) None of the above
Answer: C

9. The value of each bead in heaven is ___
A) 1
B) 3
C) 5
D) 7
E) 8
Answer: C

10. The first computer introduced in Nepal was ___

A) IBM 1400
B) IBM 1401
C) IBM 1402
D) IBM 1406
E) IBM 1405
Answer: B
Computer Knowledge Quiz For SBI Clerk,SBI PO-2016 And All Exams Computer Knowledge Quiz For SBI Clerk,SBI PO-2016 And All Exams Reviewed by SSC-IBPS on 10:37:00 Rating: 5

No comments :

Powered by Blogger.