Computer Knowledge Quiz For SBI PO,SBI Clerk-2016 And All Exams


00:05:00

1. A device operating at the physical layer is called a

 A. Bridge
 B. R
outer
 C. Repeater
 D. All of the above



The answer is (C)

2. For separating channels in FDM, it is necessary to use

 A. Time slots
 B. Bandpass filters
 C. Differentiation
 D. All of the above

The answer is (B)

3. Encryption and decryption are functions of

 A. Transport layer
 B. Session layer
 C. Presentation layer
 D. 
All of the above
The answer is (C)

4. Which of the following computer language is a mathematically oriented languages used for scientific problems?

 A. FORTRAN
 B. COBOL
 C. LISP
 D. PROLOG

The answer is (A)

5. ________ is when the more power-hungry components, such as the monitor and the hard drive, are put in idle.

 A. Hibernation
 B. Power down
 C. Standby mode
 D. 
The shutdown procedure
The answer is (C)

6. Hard disk drives are considered ________ storage.

 A. flash
 B. non-volatile
 C. temporary
 D. 
non permanent

The answer is (B)

7. The ________ key and the ________ key can be used in combination with other keys to perform shortcuts and special tasks.

 A. Control, Alt
 B. Function, toggle
 C. Delete, Insert
 D. 
Caps Lock, Num Lock


The answer is (A)

8. The most common input devices are the ________ and the ________.


 A. microphone, printer
 B. scanner, monitor
 C. digital camera, speakers
 D. 
keyboard, mouse

The answer is (D)

9.  To save an existing file with a new name or to a new location, you should use the ________ command.

 A. Save
 B. Save and Replace
 C. 
Save As
 D. New File

The answer is (C)

10. A(n) ________ is  a combination of hardware and software that facilitates the sharing of information between computing devices.

 A. network
 B. peripheral
 C. expansion board
 D. 
digital device

The answer is (A)
                                       
Computer Knowledge Quiz For SBI PO,SBI Clerk-2016 And All Exams Computer Knowledge Quiz For SBI PO,SBI Clerk-2016 And All Exams Reviewed by Mani Babu on 21:31:00 Rating: 5
Powered by Blogger.