Computer Knowledge Online Quiz For SBI PO & Clerk - 2016 All Exams


00:05:00

1.      Deleted data remains on a disk until …….

A. The data is overwritten
B. 
The recycle bin is emptied
C. A file compression utility is used
D. The disk is scanned



The answer is (B)

2.Which is a graphical representation of an application?

A. Windows 95
B. Windows explorer
C. Icon
D. Taskbar

The answer is (C)

3. The side bar in a window or word processor that has an arrow on both ends and a box in the middle that you use your mouse on both ends and a box in the middle that you use your mouse to move the page up or down ……

A. Scroll bar
B. Roll bar
C. Page bar
D. Box bar

The answer is (A)

4. To shrink a window to an icon …..

A. Open a group window
B. Minimize a window
C. Maximize a window
D. Restore a window

The answer is (B)
5. Something which has easily-understood instructions is said to be ….
A. Analog data
B. Digital data
C. Modem data
D. Watts data
The answer is (A)

6.The portion that shows all the choices you can make while working in a window is called the ……

A. Options
B. Table
C. Menu bar
D. Item bar
The answer is (C)

 

7.A (n) ….. contains commands that can be selected.

A. Pointer
B. Menu
C. Icon
D. Button
The answer is (B)

8.A (n) …. Is a small image that represents a program, an instruction, a file, or some other object?

A. Keyword
B. Interface
C. Menu
D. Icon

The answer is (D)

9. A ………. Is an icon on the desktop that provides a user with immediate access to a program or file?

A. Kernel
B. Buffer
C. Shortcut
D. Spooler

The answer is (C)

10. Date and time are available on the desktop at …..

A. Keyboard
B. Recycle bin
C. My computer
D. Task bar
The answer is (D)
                                       

Computer Knowledge Online Quiz For SBI PO & Clerk - 2016 All Exams Computer Knowledge Online Quiz For SBI PO & Clerk - 2016 All Exams Reviewed by Mani Babu on 20:58:00 Rating: 5

No comments :

Powered by Blogger.