Computer Knowledge Quiz For SBI Clerk, SBI PO - 2016

1. By default, your document will print in __ mode
A. landscape
B. portrait
C. page setup
D. print view
E. None of these
Answer: B


2. Track ball is _______.
A. Programming devices
B. Pointing device
C. Output device
D. Software device
E. Printing device
Answer: B

3. What is the meaning of page break up –
A. Page of document is break into small parts.
B. Next part of the document will be started on the new page.
C. Page of the document is break in small – 2 sentences.
D. Page of the document is break into small paragraph
E. None of these
Answer: B


4. _____ is a procedure that requires users to enter an identification code and a matching password
A. paging 
B. logging on
C. time sharing
D. Multitasking
E. None of these
Answer: B

5. Antivirus software is an example of.....................
A. business software
B. an operating system
C. a security utility
D. an office suite
E. None of these
Answer: C

6. Computer programs ‘ are written in a high-level programming language; however, the human-readable version of a program is called..............
A. cache
B. instruction set
C. source code
D. word size
E. None of these
Answer: C

7. Which of the following refers to the memory in your computer?
A. RAM
B. DSL
C. USB
D. LAN
E. CPU
Answer: A

8. Information travels between components on the motherboard through
A. Flash memory
B. CMOS
C. Bays
D. Buses
E. Peripherals
Answer: D

9. UNIVAC is an example of:
A. 1st generation computer
B. 2nd generation computer
C. 3rd generation computer
D. 4th generation computer
E. None of these
Answer: A

10. The __ is the ‘Administrative’ section of the computer system :
A. input unit  
B. control unit
C. Memory unit 
D. central processing unit
E. Arithmetic logic unit
Answer: D

Computer Knowledge Quiz For SBI Clerk, SBI PO - 2016 Computer Knowledge Quiz For SBI Clerk, SBI PO - 2016  Reviewed by Mani Babu on 12:16:00 Rating: 5
Powered by Blogger.