Computer Knowledge Awareness Quiz ForSBI PO,Clerk-2016 Exams


00:05:00

1. In addition to keying data directly into a database, data entry can be done from a(n)

 A. input form
 B. 
table
 C. field
 D. data dictionary



The answer is (A)

2. What is an e-mail attachment?

 A. A receipt sent by the recipient
 B. A separate document from another program sent along with an e-mail message
 C. A malicious parasite that feeds off your messages and destroys the contents
 D. A list of CC or BCC recipients

The answer is (B)

3. SMTP, FTP and DNS are applications of the ____ layer.

 A. data link
 B. network
 C. transport
 D. 
application

The answer is (D)

4. In a database, information should be organised and accessed according to which of the following?

 A. Physical position
 B. Logical structure
 C. Data dictionary
 D. Physical structure

The answer is (B)

5. A _______ is a computer connected to two networks.
 A. link
 B. server
 C. gateway
 D. 
bridge way
The answer is (D)

6. A file extension is separated from the main file name with a(n) _______, but no spaces.

 A. question mark
 B. exclamation mark
 C. underscore
 D. 
period

The answer is (D)

 

7. A telephone number, a birth date, and a customer name are all examples of

 A. a record
 B. data
 C. a file
 D. 
a database


The answer is (A)

8. The term _______ designates equipment that might be added to a computer system to enhance its functionality.

 A. digital device
 B. system add-on
 C. disk pack
 D. 
peripheral device

The answer is (D)

9.  Which key is used in combination with another key to perform a specific task?

 A. Function
 B. Control
 C. 
Arrow
 D. Space bar

The answer is (B)

10. The real business and competitive value of information technology lies in

 A. The software applications that are used by many companies
 B. The capabilities of the software and value of the information, a business acquires and uses
 C. The infrastructure of hardware, networks, and other IT facilities that are commonly used by many companies
 D. 
The capabilities of the hardware and the speed at which it processes information

The answer is (B)
                                       

Computer Knowledge Awareness Quiz ForSBI PO,Clerk-2016 Exams Computer Knowledge Awareness Quiz ForSBI PO,Clerk-2016 Exams Reviewed by Mani Babu on 19:54:00 Rating: 5
Powered by Blogger.