Chemistry Online GK Quiz FOR SSC CGL, CPO, CHSl And RRB NTPC Exams


00:05:00

1. Phenol is also called?

 A. Salicylic acid
 B. Benzyl alcohol

 C. Carbolic acid
 D. Salol



The answer is (C)

2. Aspirin is?

 A. Antibiotic
 B. Secdative
 C. Antipyretic
 D. Antiseptic

The answer is (C)

3.Which of the following is most volatile?

 A. P- nitrophenol
 B. M- nitrophenol
 C. O-nitrophenol
 D. all of these


The answer is (C)

4. Salicylic acid is used?

 A. Ethyl salicylate
 B. Methyl salicylate
 C. Benzaldehyde
 D. Phenyl salicylate

The answer is (B)

5. Which of the following may be used as food preservative?
 A. Benzene
 B. Sodium benozte
 C. Toluene
 D. Sodium meta-aluminate

The answer is (B)

6.Which one among the following is the sweetest natural sugar?

 A. Glucose
 B. Fructose
 C. Lactose
 D. Sucrose


The answer is (C)

 

7. What is the bond between two amino acids in a protein called?

 A. Ester bond
 B. Glycosidic bond
 C. Peptide bond
 D. Phosphodiester bond

The answer is (A)

8. What does protein deficiency in the children usually between the age of 1 to 3 years cause?

 A. Anaemia
 B. Goiter
 C. Kwashiorkor
 D. Xerophthalmia


The answer is (C)

9.  Deficiency of which vitamin results in inflammation of skin and eczema along with diarrhea?

 A. Ascorbic acid
 B. Folic acid
 C. Nicotinic acid

 D. Pantothnic acid

The answer is (C)

10. The lowest layer of earth’s atmoshphere is?

 A. Troposphere
 B. Stratosphere
 C. Mesosphere
 D. Ionosphere


The answer is (A)
                                       

Chemistry Online GK Quiz FOR SSC CGL, CPO, CHSl And RRB NTPC Exams Chemistry Online GK Quiz FOR SSC CGL, CPO, CHSl And RRB NTPC Exams Reviewed by Mani Babu on 13:04:00 Rating: 5
Powered by Blogger.