Chemistry Online GK questions For SSC CGL RRB NTPC Exam


00:05:00

1. Chief constituent of water glas is?

 A. Calcium silicate
 B. 
Sodium silicate
 C. Magnesium silicate
 D. Silicic acid



The answer is (B)

2. Which variety of glass is used for the manufacture of optical glasses?

 A. Sodium glass
 B. Flint glass
 C. Ground glass
 D. Quartz

The answer is (B)

3.The process of slow and homogeneous cooling of lass is called?

 A. Etching of glass
 B. Annealing of glass
 C. Enamellinig of glass
 D. 
Denitrification of glass

The answer is (B)

4. The principal constituent of pyrex glass?

 A. Zn
 B. Pb
 C. Cd
 D. B

The answer is (D)

5. Which is pseudo solid?
 A. Glass
 B. Diamond
 C. Soudium chloride
 D. 
Calcium carbonali
The answer is (A)

6.The material used in solar cells contains?

 A. Sodalime glass
 B. Hard glass
 C. Flint glass
 D. 
Pyrex glass

The answer is (D)

 

7. The ultraviolet rays can be checked by?

 A. Flint glass
 B. Crokke’s glass
 C. Soda glass
 D. 
Pyrex glass


The answer is (B)

8. Germanium is an example of?

 A. An intrinsic semiconductor
 B. An n-type  semiconductor
 C. A p-type semiconductor
 D. 
An insulator

The answer is (A)

9.  The important ore of lead is?

 A. Cassiterite
 B. Siderite
 C. 
Haematite
 D. Galena

The answer is (D)

10. An electrician’s solder is an alloy of?

 A. Cu and pb
 B. Zn and cu
 C. Sn and pb
 D. 
Fe and zn

The answer is (A)
                                       

Chemistry Online GK questions For SSC CGL RRB NTPC Exam Chemistry Online GK questions For SSC CGL RRB NTPC Exam Reviewed by SSC-IBPS on 17:56:00 Rating: 5
Powered by Blogger.