Biology GK Questions For SSC CGl,RRB NTPC,SSC CGL Exams

1. In a bisexual flower if androecium and gynoecium mature at different time the phenomenon is known as?
A) Dichogamy
B) Hierogamy
C) Hierogamy monogamy
D) None of the above
Answer: A

2. The leaves used as wrappers for bides are obtained from which one of the following?
A) Shikakai
B) Rudraksha
C) Tendu
D) Lemon grass
Answer: C

3. Biofuel is obtained from the seed of?
A) Jamun
B) Jacaranda
C) Jatropha
D) Juniper
Answer: C


4. A flower bud which is uses as a spice is obtained from?
A) Cinnamon
B) Cardamon
C) Clove
D) Coriander
Answer: C



5. IR-20 is a high yielding variety of?
A) Cotton
B) Rice
C) Wheat
D) Sugarcane
Answer: B

6. Root develops from any part of plant body except the radical?
A) Tap root
B) Adventitious root
C) Fibrous root
D) Tuberous root
Answer: B

7. Root develop from radical?
A) Fibrous root
B) Respiratory root
C) Adventitious root
D) Tap root
Answer: D

8. Respiratory roots are found in?
A) Betel
B) Chestnut
C) Maiz
D) Rhizophora
Answer: D

9. Root found in dahlia?
A) Tuberous root
B) Fusiform root
C) Fasciculate root
D) Conical root
Answer: C

10. Climbing root are found in?
A) Ctenophore
B) Trapa
C) Piper betel
D) Water chestnut

Answer: C

Biology GK Questions For SSC CGl,RRB NTPC,SSC CGL Exams Biology GK Questions For SSC CGl,RRB NTPC,SSC CGL Exams Reviewed by SSC-IBPS on 18:33:00 Rating: 5
Powered by Blogger.