Computer Awareness Quiz For SBI,RBI,RRB,NABARD,LIC Exams


1. ……… is a program which make easy to use a computer.
A) Operating system
B) Application
C) Utility
D) Network
E) None of these
Answer : C

2. An error in a program which causes wrong result is called a ………
A) Bug
B) Byte
C) Attributes
D) Init problem
E) None of these
Answer : A

3. Each component of computer is either ………..
A) Hardware or software
B) Software or CPU/RAM
C) Application software
D) Input devices or output devices
E) None of these
Answer : A


4.……… is  a process of searching bugs in software.
A) Compiling
B) Testing
C) Running
D) Debugging
E) None of these
Answer : D

5. Repair for known software bug, which is generally available free of cost on internet is called ……..
A) Version
B) Patch
C) Tutorials
D) FAQ
E) None of these
Answer : B

6. What is backup ?
A) Connect his network to more component
B) Copy to save a data from original source to other destination
C) Filter an old data from new data
D) Access data from tape
E) None of these
Answer : B

7. The set of instructions which tells a computer what to do is called …….
A) Matter
B) Instructor
C) Compiler
D) Program
E) Debugger
Answer : D

8. The function of an assembler is ………
A) To convert basic language into machine language
B) To convert high level language into machine language
C) To convert assemble language into machine language
D) To convert assemble language into high level language
E) None of these
Answer : C

9. MS-Word is an example of ……….
A) Operating system
B) Application software
C) Processing device
D) Input device
E) None of these
Answer : B

10. When you turn on the computer, the boot routine will perform this test ……
A) RAM test
B) Disk drive test
C) Memory test
D) Power-on-self-test
E) None of these
Answer : D
Computer Awareness Quiz For SBI,RBI,RRB,NABARD,LIC Exams Computer Awareness Quiz For SBI,RBI,RRB,NABARD,LIC Exams Reviewed by Honey on 13:42:00 Rating: 5

No comments :

Powered by Blogger.