Biology Questions For SSC CGL Railway Ntpc,CHSL exams

1. Slik is obtain from ….
A) Egg of silk worm
B) Pupa of silk worm
C) Larva of silk worm
D) None
Answer: B

2. Larva of house fly called ….
A) Pupa
B) Imago
C) Maggot
D) None
Answer: B

3. Poison in scorpion is found in …..
A) Mouth
B) Leg
C) Hand
D) Telxon
Answer: D


4. The disease kala-azar is spread by ……..
A) Sand fly
B) Bed bug
C) Head louse
D) None
Answer: A

5. The disease sleeping sickness is spread by ….
A) Tsetse fly
B) Sand fly
C) Bed bug
D) Head louse
Answer: A

6. Characteristic feature of class insect ….
A) Three pair leg
B) Two pair antenna
C) One pair of antenna
D) Four pair antenna
Answer: A

7. Consider the following animals :
1. Sea cow
2. Sea horse
3. Sea lion
Which of the above is/are mammal/mammals?
A) 1 only
B) 1 and 3 only
C) 2 and 3 only
D) 1,2 and 3
Answer: B

8. Cuttle fish is known as …….
A) Loligo
B) Sepia
C) Pila
D) Torpedo
Answer: B

9. Octopus comes under phylum ……
A) Arthropoda
B) Hemichordate
C) Mollusca
D) Echinodermata
Answer: C

10. Which one of following is known as devil fish …..
A) Pila
B) Sepia
C) Torpedo
D) Octopus

Answer: D
Biology Questions For SSC CGL Railway Ntpc,CHSL exams Biology Questions For SSC CGL Railway Ntpc,CHSL exams Reviewed by Mani Babu on 11:14:00 Rating: 5

No comments :

Powered by Blogger.