Physics Quiz For SSC CGL SSC CHSl And Railway Exams

Physics Quiz For SSC CGL SSC CHSl And Railway Exams
Physics Quiz For SSC CGL SSC CHSl And Railway Exams

 1. If the earth were to stop rotating the value of ‘g’
        A) Increases
        B) Decreases
        C) Remains unchanged
        D) None of these
        Answer:-A
   
 2. If we move from the equator to a pole the value og ‘g’
        A) Increases
        B) Decreases
        C) Remains unchanged
        D) None of these
        Answer:-A

 3. The escape velocity of a particle of mass m varies as
         A) m0
         B) m
         C) m2
         D) m-1
         Answer:-A
  4. If the earths were to skin faster, acceleration due to gravity at the poles
        A) Increases
        B) Decreases
        C) Remains unchanged
        D) None of these
        Answer:-C
   
 5. The total energy of a particle vibrating in S.H.M. is propotional to the squre of its
        A) Velocity
        B) Acceleration
        C) Amplitude
        D) None of these
        Answer:-C
   
 6. The young’s modulus for perfectly rigid body is
         A) 0
         B) 1
         C) Infinite
         D) None
         Answer:-C
   
  7. The Modulus of rigidity of a liquid is
         A) 0
         B) 1
         C) Infinite
         D) None
         Answer:-A
   
8. Which of the following is most elastic
         A) Rubber
         B) Wet clay
         C) Steel
         D) Plastic
         Answer:-C
   
 9. The operating principle of a hydraulic press is
         A) Pascal’s principle
         B) Archimedes principle
         C) Boyle’s law
         D) Newton’s law of gravitation
        Answer:-A
  
10. A floating body always displaces liquid equal to its own
         A) Mass
         B) Volume
         C) Weight
         D) None
         Answer:-C

11. The shape of rain drop is spherical due to
       A) Viscosity
       B) Surface tension
       C) Elasticity
       D) Gravitation
       Answer:-B

12. Bernoulli’s theorem is based on the conversation is
       A) Mass
       B) Momentum
       C) Energy
       D) All of the above
       Answer:-C

13. Bernoulli’s theorem is applicable to
      A) Flow of liquids
      B) Viscosity
      C) Surface tension
      D) Static fluid pressure
      Answer:-A

14. ’Dynamic lift’ is related to
       A) Bernoulli’s theorem
       B) Archimedes principle
       C) Equation of continuity
       D) Pascal’s law
       Answer:-A

15. A liquid will not wet the surface of solid if the angle of contact is
       A) Acute
       B) Obtuse
       C) Zero
       D) 1
       Answer:-B

16. Meniscus of mercury in a capillary is
       A) Concave
       B) Convex
       C) Plane
       D) Cylindrical
       Answer:-B

 17. with the rise of temperature the surface tension of a liquid
      A) Increases
      B) Decreases
      C) Remains unchanged
      D) None of these
      Answer:-B

18. Kilowatt is a unit to measure
      A) Work
      B) Power
      C) Electricity
       D) Current
       Answer:-B

19. Light year is measurement of
      A) Speed of aeroplanes
      B) Speed of rockets
      C) Stellar distance
      D) Speed of light
      Answer:-C

20. Very small time intervals can be accurately measured by
      A) White dwarf
      B) Quartz clocks
      C) Atomic clocks
      D) Pulsars
      Answer:-C

21. A deep sea diver may hurt his ear drum during diving because of
      A) Lack of oxygen
      B) High atmospheric pressure
      C) High water pressure
      D) All of the above
      Answer:-D

22. Fat can be separated from milk in a cream separator because of
      A) Cohesive force
      B) Gravitational force
      C) Centripetal force
      D) Centrifugal force
      Answer:-D

23. When body is immersed in a liquid it force acting on it is
       A) Upthrust
       B) Weight
       C) Mass
       D) Both A and B
       Answer:-A

24. A Liquid drop tends to assume a spherical shape because of
      A) Surface tension
      B) Viscous force
      C) Gravitational force
      D) Elastic force
      Answer:-A

25. Newton’s first law also called as
       A) Law of moments
       B) Law of inertia
       C) Law of momentum
       D) Law of energy
       Answer:-B

Physics Quiz For SSC CGL SSC CHSl And Railway Exams Physics Quiz For SSC CGL SSC CHSl And Railway Exams Reviewed by Honey on 16:10:00 Rating: 5
Powered by Blogger.