Miscellaneous Bits For SSC CGL SSC CHSL And Railway Ntpc Exams

      1. The first summit of SAARC was held at
            A) Kathmandu
            B) Colombo
            C) New Delhi
            D) Dhaka
            Answer:-D

       2. RMSA means
            A) Rashtriya Madhyamik Shiksha Abhiyan
            B) Rivers Management and Safty Authority
            C) Rashtriya Middle School Association
            D) Recurring Modest Secured Account
            Answer:-A

      3. The first General-Secretary of the Indian National Congress was
            A) Dadabhai Naoroji
            B) A.O.Hume
            C) Ferozeshah Mehta
            D) Badruddin Tyabji
            Answer:-A


      4. Who is the Present Chief of ISRO?
            A) Kiran Kumar
            B) G. Madhavan Nair
            C) K Radhakrishnan
            D) Shailesh Nayak
            Answer:-A

      5. Which of the following Chief Ministersserved for the longest tenure?
            A) Lalu Prasad
            B) Jyoti Basu
            C) Ms. Mayavathi
            D) M.Karunanidhi
            Answer:-B

      6. Who was the first Indian to reach Antarctica?
            A) Rakesh Sharma
            B) Dr. Sayed Zahoor Qasim
            C) B.K.Dutta
            D) K.Karuna Nautial
            Answer:-B

      7. Who among the following was the first Indian woman to scale the mount Everest?
            A) Bachendri Pal
            B) Santhosh Yadav
            C) Dicky Dolma
            D) None of these
            Answer:-A

      8. Baan Ki-Moon, the UNO Secretary Genaral belong to
            A) Saudi Arab
            B) Egypt
            C) South Korea
            D) Brazil
            Answer:-C

      9. The first Defence Minister of India was
            A) K M Cariappa
            B) Gopalaswami Aiyangar
            C) Baldev Singh
            D) Sardar Patel
            Answer:-C

      10. The Total number of Judges of the International Court of Justice (ICJ) is
            A) 10
            B) 12
            C) 15
            D) 18

            Answer:-C

Miscellaneous Bits For SSC CGL SSC CHSL And Railway Ntpc Exams Miscellaneous Bits For SSC CGL SSC CHSL And Railway Ntpc Exams Reviewed by SSC-IBPS on 15:59:00 Rating: 5
Powered by Blogger.