History Gk Quiz :: SSC CGL SSC CHSL and Railway NTPC Exams

1.During the mughal rule, the copper coin was known as?
A)    Rupee
B)    Dam
C)    Tanka
D)    Shamsi
Answer: B

2.What was district known as during the mughal administration?
A)    Ahar
B)    Vishaya
C)    Suba
D)    Sarkar
Answer: D

3.The histrian abul fazl was killed by?
A)    Hemu
B)    Bairam khan
C)    Uday singh
D)    Bir singhdeo bundela
Answer: D

4. Which historical monument in delhi is a synthesis of persian and indian styles of architectures?
A)    Qutub minar
B)    Lodi’s tomb
C)    Humayun’s tomb
D)    Red fort
Answer: C


5. Aurangzeb defeated jaswant singh, the ruler of jodhpur in the war of Dharmat of 1658 A.D. in which state dharmat is situated?
A)    Rajasthan
B)    Madhya pradesh
C)    Gujarat
D)    Uttar pradesh
Answer: B

6.Who was conferred the title of gunraj kahn?
A)    Bipradas pipilai
B)    Maladhar basu
C)    Kavi jayadeva
D)    Sri chaitanya
Answer: B

7.Who was the sikh guru to be slaughtered by aurangzeb?
A)    Ramdas
B)    Teg bahadur
C)    Arjundev
D)    Gobind singh
Answer: B

8.Who was the mughal emperor to have lifted the jaziya on hindus?
A)    Babur
B)    Akbar
C)    Jahangir
D)    Shajahan
Answer: B

9.Kabuliyat and patta was introduced by?
A)    Sher shah
B)    Shivaji
C)    Jahangir
D)    Aurangzeb
Answer: A

10.Who wrote humayunnama?
A)    Abul fazl
B)    Faizi
C)    Badauni
D)    Gulbadan beghum
Answer: D



History Gk Quiz :: SSC CGL SSC CHSL and Railway NTPC Exams History Gk Quiz :: SSC CGL SSC CHSL and Railway NTPC Exams Reviewed by SSC-IBPS on 13:44:00 Rating: 5
Powered by Blogger.