Geography Quiz For Railway SSC CGL SSC CHSL And SSC CPO Exams

1. Chemical weathering is most prominent in?
A)    Arid region
B)    Semi-arid region
C)    Humid tropical region
D)    Mediterranean region
         Answer: C

2. The development of synclinal ridges and anticlinal valleys in a folded region is named as?
A)    Parallel belt of valleys and ridges
B)    Abrasion platform
C)    Topography of inversion of relief
D)    Ridge and valley landscape
         Answer: C

3. A mountainous coast having presence of large numbers of narrow, steep-sided elongated and inundated coastal valleys is called?
A)    Ria coast
B)    Fiord coast
C)    Haff coast
D)    Dalmatian coast
         Answer: C


4. A wethering process in which layers of rocks peel off as expansion alternates with contraction is known as?
A)    Shattering
B)    Block separation
C)    Granular disintegration          History Study Notes 
D)    Exfoliation
         Answer: D

5. The drainage pattern developed on folded sedimentary rocks is termed as?
A)    Rectangular
B)    Radial
C)    Dendritic
D)    Trellis
         Answer: D

6. Which of the following statements is correct?
A)    Mature stage of cycle of erosion
B)    Youth stage of cycle of erosion
C)    Old stage of cycle of erosion
D)    Rejuvenation of the old mountain
         Answer: A

7. The rate of erosion in a stream is lowest where?
A)    The river joins the sea
B)    Depth is greater
C)    Breadth is greater
D)    Velocity is more
         Answer: A

8. Erosion of soil by a river mainly depends upon?
A)    Its depth                  RRB Online Practice set
B)    Its length
C)    Its speed at which it flows
D)    Its width
         Answer: C

9. Which one of the following processes of weathering belongs to both mechanical and chemical weathering?
A)    Crystallization
B)    Exfoliation
C)    Hydration
D)    Carbonation
         Answer: A

10. Rift valley is formed?
A)    Between two anticlines
B)    Between two faults
C)    Erosion of synclinal basin
D)    Due to volcanic eruption

           Answer: B

Geography Quiz For Railway SSC CGL SSC CHSL And SSC CPO Exams Geography Quiz For Railway SSC CGL SSC CHSL And SSC CPO Exams Reviewed by SSC-IBPS on 12:05:00 Rating: 5

No comments :

Powered by Blogger.