Geography Quiz For Railway Ntpc And SSC Exams

1. The headquarters of the Central Railways is at
            A) Mumbai
            B) Jaipur
            C) Nagpur
            D) Vijayawada
            Answer:-A

2. The position of Indian Railways network in the world is
            A) Second
            B) Third
            C) Fourth
            D) Fifth
            Answer:-A

3. Which one of the following gasesis supporter of combustion?
         A) Hydrogen
         B) Nitrogen
         C) Carbon dioxide
         D) Oxygen
         Answer:-D


4. Which of the gas is not known as greenhouse gas?
         A) Methane
         B) Carbon dioxide
         C) Nitrous oxide           Polity Quiz
          D) Hydrogen
         Answer:-D

5. The largest tribal group of india is?
         A) Bhils
         B) Gonds
         C) Santhals
         D) Tharus
         Answer:-B

6. Which city is known as the ‘Manchester ofsouth india’?
         A) Coimbatore
         B) Chennai
         C) Bengalure
         D) Madurai
         Answer:-A

7. Maximum number of sugar factories are locoted in
         A) UP
         B) Tamil nadu
         C) Bihar
         D) Assam
         Answer:-A

8. Ships are built in
         A) Vishakapatnam
         B) Madras
         C) Calicut             Economy Quiz 
         D) Goa
         Answer:-A

9. Railway coaches are produced at
         A) Perambur
         B) Kottayam
         C) Vellore
         D) Trichur
         Answer:-A

10. Tamil nadu has the largest number of small scale unit of
         A) Sugar
         B) Cement
         C) Cotton textile
         D) Silk
         Answer:-C

Geography Quiz For Railway Ntpc And SSC Exams Geography Quiz For Railway Ntpc And SSC Exams Reviewed by Mani Babu on 17:24:00 Rating: 5
Powered by Blogger.