Environmental Quiz For RRB Ntpc And SSC CGL SSC CHSL and All Competitive Exams

             1.Which one among the following is an environment friendly activity?
A)    Burning of waste polythene and plastics for their disposal
B)    Use of chemical fertilizers and pesticides to increase crop productivity
C)    Burning of biomass as fuel
D)    Use of biogas as fuel
Answer: D

             2. Which of the following factors can decrease biological oxygen demand (BOD) of any fresh water ecosystem?
A)    Large amount of sewage
B)    Large biomass accumulation and decomposition
C)    Increased organic matter pollution
D)    Low temperature and low plant biomass accumulation
Answer: B

             3.How many species are under threat in mainland France?
A)    Around  10
B)     Around 100
C)    A thousand            Railway Mixed Quiz
D)    None of these
Answer: C


            4. What is France’s global ranking in terms of the number of animal species under threat?
A)    22
B)    12
C)    8
D)    None of these
Answer: C

             5. At what level does the natural 2000 network operate?
A)    Global
B)    European
C)    French
D)    None of these
Answer: B

            6. A population that is growing exponentially in the absence of limiting factors can be illustrated by a (n)?
A)    S-shaped curve
B)    J-shaped curve
C)    Curve that terminates in a plateau phase
D)    Tolerance curve
Answer: B

            7. All the populations of different species that occupy and are adapted to a given area, are referred to as a (n)?
A)    Ecosystem
B)    Community
C)    Biosphere                      Economy Study Notes
D)    Niche
Answer: B

            8. A one-way relationship where one species benefits at the expense of another is called?
A)    Commensalism
B)    Competitive exclusion
C)    Parasitism
D)    An obligatory relationship
Answer: C

            9. A symbiotic relationship in which both species benefit is best described as?
A)    Commensalism
B)    Competitive exclusion
C)    Mutualism
D)    Parasitism
Answer: C

            10.  The “greenhouse effect” refers to?
A)    Increasing agricultural yields
B)    Gradual warming of the earth’s surface
C)    Build-up of toxic airborne pollutants
D)    Reduction in the earth’s ozone layer
Answer: B


Environmental Quiz For RRB Ntpc And SSC CGL SSC CHSL and All Competitive Exams Environmental Quiz For RRB Ntpc And SSC CGL SSC CHSL and All Competitive Exams Reviewed by SSC-IBPS on 12:10:00 Rating: 5
Powered by Blogger.