Economy Quiz :: GK Questions For SSC CGL SSC CHSL And Railway Exams

1. National Rural Development Institute is situated at
A. Patna
B. Shimla
C. Hyderabad
D. New Delhi
Answer:  C

2. Who introduced cooperative society in India?
A. Lord Curzon
B. Lord Wavell
C. Lord Rippon
D. Lord Cornwallis
Answer: A

3. Which Indian got Nobel Prize for Economics?
A. Khorana
B. C.V.Raman
C. Teressa
D. Amarthiya Sen
Answer: D


4. The Headquarter of RBI is in
A. Delhi
B. Nasik
C. Mumbai
D. Kanpur
Answer: C

5. National Income estimates in India is prepared by
A. RBI
B. C.S.O.
C. Finance Ministry
D. Planning Commission
Answer: B

6. Dalal street is situated at
A. Paris
B. Mumbai
C. London
D. New Delhi
Answer: B

7. On July 12, 1982, the ARDC was merged into
A. RBI
B. NABARD
C. EXIM Bank
D. None of the above
Answer: B

8. The first wholly Indian Bank was set up in
A. 1794
B. 1894
C. 1896
D. 1902
Answer: B

9. Which of the following is the first Indian private company to sign an accord with Government of Myanmar for oil exploration in two offshore blocks in that country?
A. Reliance Energy
B. Essar Oil
C. GAIL
D. ONGC
Answer: B

10. The former name of State Bank of India was
A. Central Bank of India
B. United Bank of India
C. Imperial Bank of India
D. People’s Bank of India

Answer: C


Economy Quiz :: GK Questions For SSC CGL SSC CHSL And Railway Exams Economy Quiz :: GK Questions For SSC CGL SSC CHSL And Railway Exams Reviewed by SSC-IBPS on 19:56:00 Rating: 5
Powered by Blogger.