Economy Quiz For SSC CGL SSC CHSL And Railway Ntpc Exams

     1. Which sector of Indian Economy has shown remarkable expansion during the last decade?
            A) Primary Sector
            B) Secondary Sector
            C) Tertiary Sector
            D) Mining Sector
            Answer:-C

     2. Who coined the term ‘Hindu rate of Growth’ for Indian Economy ?
            A) A.K.Sen
            B) Kirit S.Parikh
            C) Raj Krishna
            D)Montek Singh Ahluwalia
            Answer:-C

     3. In which one of year ‘Rolling Plan’ was in operation in India ?
            A) 1968-69
            B) 1978-79  History Study Notes
            C) 1988-89
            D) 1990-91
            Answer:-B


     4. What is the Percentage of India’s population to the world population ?
            A) 6%
            B) 17.6%
            C) 22.14%
            D) 2610%
            Answer:-B

     5. The largest percentage share of the Scheduled Castes population is in
            A) Uttar Pradesh
            B) Punjab
            C) Maharashtra
            D) Andhra Pradesh
            Answer:-B

     6. Sundarbans of Eastern India is an example of
            A) Forest Ecosystem
            B) Mangrove Ecosystem
            C) Grassland Ecosystem
            D) Marine Ecosystem
            Answer:-B

     7. When was the first train steamed off in India?
            A) 1848
            B) 1853
            C) 1875      Ntpc Online Practice Bits
            D) 1880
            Answer:-B

     8. Which of the following is NOT covered under ‘Bharat Nirman’ ?
            A) Rural Housing
            B) Rural Hospitals
            C) Rural Water Supply
            D) Rural Electrification
            Answer:-B

     9. Which plan gave emphasis on removal of poverty for the first time ?
            A) Fourth
            B) Fifth
            C) Sixth
            D) Seventh
            Answer:-B

     10. The fertile land between two rivers is called
            A) Watershed
            B) Water divide
            C) Doab
            D) Terai

            Answer:-C

Economy Quiz For SSC CGL SSC CHSL And Railway Ntpc Exams Economy Quiz For SSC CGL SSC CHSL And Railway Ntpc Exams Reviewed by SSC-IBPS on 13:49:00 Rating: 5
Powered by Blogger.