Science Quiz For Railway Ntpc, SSC CGL, SSC CHSl And All Competitive Exams

Science Quiz For Railway Ntpc, SSC CGL, SSC CHSl And All Competitive Exams
Science Quiz For Railway Ntpc, SSC CGL, SSC CHSl And All Competitive Exam
1.The science related with the study of living–
    A)  Physics
    B)  Chemistry
    C)  Biology
    D)  Mathematics
    Answer:  C

2. Scientist who is known as father of Botany –
     A)  Aristotle
     B)  Darwin
     C)  Theophrastus
     D)  Linneus
     Answer:  C

3.Oath taken by medical graduates is given by–
    A)  Aristotle
    B)  Theophrastus
    C)  Hippocrates
    D)  Darwin
    Answer:  C

4.Who is known as father of Zoology –
    A)  Darwin
    B)  Lamark
    C)  Aristotle
    D)  Theophrastus.
    Answer:  C

5.Branch of biology in which we study about cultivation of flowering plant–
    A)  Phenology
    B)  Botany
    C)  Agronomy
     D)  Floriculture
     Answer:  D

6.Study of flower is called–
    A)  Phenology
    B)  Agrosteology
    C)  Anthology
    D)  Polynology
    Answer: C

7.Palaeobotany is the branch of botany is which we study about–
    A)  Animal fosills
    B)  Plant fossils
    C)  Seed of plant
     D)  Flower
     Answer:  B

8. Mycology is the branch of botany in which we study about–
    A)  Algae
    B)  Fungi
    C)  Bacteria
     D)  Virus
     Answer:  B

9. Silviculture is the branch of botany in which we study about–
    A)  Culture of algae
    B)  Development of forest
    C)  Culture of fungi
    D)  Silciphida plant
    Answer:  B

10.Branch of agriculture concerned with the production of crops–
     A)  Agrotology
     B)  Agronomy
    C)  Agrostology
     D)  Anthropology
     Answer: B

11.Phycology is the branch of botany in which we study about–
     A)  Algae
    B)  Fungi
    C)  Ecology
    D)  Virus
    Answer:  A

12.Who is know as father of Biology?
     A)  Aristotle
     B)  Darwin
     C)  Lamark
     D)  Purkenja
     Answer:  A

13.The term biology was first coined by –
    A)  Aristotle
    B)  Darwin
    C)  Lamark
    D)  Lamark and Treviranus
    Answer:  D

14.Branch of biology in which we study about relationship between living and their environment.
    A)  Physiology
    B)  Genetics
    C)  Ecology
    D)  Geology
    Answer:  C

15.Who is known as father of medicine?
     A)  Aristotle
     B)  Theophrastus
     C)  Hippocrates
    D)  Edward Jenner
    Answer:  C

16.The term biology is derived from the language –
     A)  French
     B)  Latin
     C)  Purthgali
     D)  Greek
     Answer:  D

17.The book Historia Plantrum is written by –
     A)  Aristotle
     B)  Darwin
     C)  Hipporates
     D)  Theophrastus
     Answer:  D

18.Botany is also known as –
    A)  Phytology
    B)  Phycology
    C)  Pedology
    D)  Plantophyta
    Answer:  A

19.Aristotle is not known as –
     A)  Father of Biology
     B)  Father of Zoology
     C)  Founder of Embryology
     D)  Father of Botany
     Answer:  D

20.The book Historia animalium is written by –
     A)  Aristotle
    B)  Darwin
    C)  Lamark
     D)  Theophrastus
     Answer:  A

21. Which one of the following is not a mixture –
     A)  air
     B)  mercury
     C)  milk
     D)  cement
     Answer:  B

22. Among the given nutrients. Milk is a poor source of –
    A)  calcium
    B)  protein
    C)  carbohydrate
    D)  vitamin C
    Answer:  C

23. Oxygen and ozone are –
    A)  allotropes
    B)  isomers
    C)  isotopes
    D)  isobars
    Answer:  C

24. Which of the following is an element ?
    A)  alumina
    B)  brass
    C)  graphite
    D)  silicon
    Answer:  D

25. Which one of the following mixture is homogeneous ?
    A)  starch and sugar
    B)  methanol and water
    C)  graphite and charcoal
    D)  calcium carbonate and calcium bicarbonate
    Answer:  C

Science Quiz For Railway Ntpc, SSC CGL, SSC CHSl And All Competitive Exams Science Quiz For Railway Ntpc, SSC CGL, SSC CHSl And All Competitive Exams Reviewed by SSC-IBPS on 11:39:00 Rating: 5
Powered by Blogger.