Polity Quiz For SSC CGl, SSC CHSl And Railway Ntpc Exams

 1. Which of the following exercised the most profound influence in framing the Indian constitution?
                  A) British constitution
                  B) US constitution
                  C) Irish constitution
                  D) The government of India act, 1935
                   Answer: D
          
              2. In the federation under the Act of 1935 residuary powers were given to the:
                  A) Federal legislature
                  B) Provincial legislature
                  C) Governor General
                  D) Provincial governor
                  Answer: C

              3. The Indian independence bill received the Royal Assent on
                   A) July 18, 1947
                   B) July19, 1947
                   C) July20, 1947
                   D) July21, 1947
                   Answer: A

              4. Who was the chairman of the union power committee of constituent assembly of India?
                   A) Sardhar vallabhai patel
                   B) Dr.B.R.Ambedkar
                   C) Sir Alladi krishnaswami ayyar
                   D) Pt.Jawahar lal Nehru
                   Answer: D

              5. How many members were initially there in the constituent assembly of India?
                  A) 300
                  B) 304
                  C) 308
                  D) 310
                  Answer: A


             6. The presidential government operates on the principle of
                  A) Division of powers between centre and states
                  B) Centralisation of powers
                  C) Balance of powers
                  D) Seperation of powers
                  Answer: D

             7. Which of the following countries have an unwritten constitution?
                  A) USA
                  B) UK
                  C) India
                  D) Pakistan
                  Answer: B

             8. In Indian polity which one is supreme?
                  A) The Supreme Court
                  B) The constitution
                  C) The parliament
                  D) Religion
                  Answer: B

             9. Where was the concept of written constitution, first born?
                  A) France
                  B) USA
                  C) Britain
                  D) Switzerland
                  Answer: B
   
             10. The constitution of India is
                   A) Rigid
                   B) Flexible
                  C) Very rigid
                  D) Partly rigid, partly flexible
                   Answer: D

             11. Which one of the fallowing describes India a secular state?
                   A) Fundamental rights
                   B) Preamble to the constitution
                   C) 9th Schedule
                   D) Directive principles
                   Answer: B

             12. The word ‘Secularism’ was inserted in the preamble of the Indian constitution by
                   A) 25th Amendment
                   B) 42nd Amendment
                  C) 44th Amendment
                  D) 52nd Amendment
                  Answer: B

             13. How many schedules the constitution of India contains?
                   A) 9
                   B) 10
                   C) 11
                   D) 12
                   Answer: D

             14. How many Articles are there in the Indian constitution?
                    A) 395
                    B) 396
                   C) 398
                   D) 399
                   Answer: A

             15. The number of Union Territories in India is
                    A) 5
                    B) 6
                    C) 7
                    D) 9
                    Answer: C

             16. Which of the following states is a member of the ‘Seven Sisters’??
                    A) West Bengal
                    B) Tripura
                    C) Orissa
                    D) Bihar
                    Answer: B

             17. Andhra Pradesh was created as a linguistic state in
                    A) 1950
                    B) 1953
                    C) 1956
                    D) 1961
                    Answer: B

             18. The power to curve out a new state is vested in
                    A) The Parliament
                    B) The president
                    C) The council of ministers
                    D) State’s reorganization commission
                    Answer: A

             19. In which year was the state of Jharkhand formed?
                   A) 1998
                   B) 1999
                   C) 2000
                   D) 2001
                   Answer: C

             20. One of the following is NOT a union Territory
                    A) Tripura
                    B) Daman and Diu
                    C) Lakshadweep
                    D) Puducherry
                    Answer: A

             21. Which one among the following has the power to regulate the right of citizenship in India?
                    A) The union cabinet
                    B) The parliament
                   C) The Supreme Court
                   D) The law commission
                    Answer: B

             22. ’AADHAR’ is a programme  
                   A) To help senior citizens
                   B) To provide nutritional support to adolescent woman
                   C) To train people for social defence
                   D) To provide identity to Indian residence
                   Answer: D
      
             23. Which of the following is a bulwark of personal freedom?
                    A) Mandamus
                    B) Habeas corpus
                    C) Quo warranto
                    D) Certiorari
                    Answer: B

             24. Which one of the following is the guardian of fundamental right?
                    A) Legislature
                    B) Executive
                    C) Political parties
                    D) Judiciary
                    Answer: D

             25. Which of the following courts is responsible for the enforcement of fundamental rights?
                    A) Supreme court
                    B) High court
                    C) Both a and b
                    D) District court
                    Answer: C

Polity Quiz For SSC CGl, SSC CHSl And Railway Ntpc Exams Polity Quiz For SSC CGl, SSC CHSl And Railway Ntpc Exams Reviewed by SSC-IBPS on 12:04:00 Rating: 5
Powered by Blogger.