Gk Quiz For SSC And Railway Recruitment Ntpc Cbt Exam

Gk Quiz For SSC And Railway Recruitment Ntpc Cbt Exam
Gk Quiz For SSC And Railway Recruitment Ntpc Cbt Exam

1.What is the main component of biogas and natural gas?

(A) Ethane
(B) Methane
(C) Propane
(D) Butane

Ans: B

2. Who among the following is remembered for the annulment of the Partition of Bengal ?

(A) Lord Curzon
(B) Lord Minto
 (C) Lord Hardinge
 (D) Lord Chelmsford

Ans : C

3.Which of the following instrument is used to measure intensity of sun-rays ?

(A) Astrometer
(B) Crescograph
(C) Acteometer
(D) Barometer

Ans :  A

4. In the Northern Hemisphere, around which date does the summer solstice occur?

(A) 21st June
(B) 22nd July
(C) 23rd May
 (D) 31st March

Ans : A

5. What is dry ice?

(A)  Liquid nitrogen
(B) Water ice
(C) Solid carbon dioxide
(D) Frozen ethanol

Ans: C


6. The Harappan city represented by the archaeological site of Lothal was situated on the river–

(A) Narmada
 (B) Mahi
(C) Bhogava
 (D) Bhima

Ans : C

7. The date April 6, 1930 is known in Indian history for–

(A) First Round Table Conference in London
(B) Non-Cooperation Movement
(C) Gandhi-Irwin Pact
(D) Mahatma Gandhi's breaking law by making salt during Salt Satyagrah

Ans :  D

8. Which of the following became the most important city of northern India under Harsha ?

 (A) Thaneswar
(B) Kanauj
(C) Pataliputra
(D) Ujjain

Ans: B

9. . Who was the ruling Governor General of India when the power was transferred from the East India Company to the British crown ?

(A) Lord Irwin
(B) Lord Canning
 (C) Lord Curzon
(D) Lord Mountbatten

Ans : B

10.Which natural phenomenon conducts carbon dioxide fixation in plants?

(A) Sunlight
(B) Rain
(C) Thunder
 (D) Cosmic Rays

Ans : A

11. Nail polish remover contains mainly ?

(A) Methanol
(B) Ethanol
(C) Acetone
(D) Limonene

Ans: C

12. Mausoleum (Dargah) of which Chisti Saint was most visited by Akbar ?

(A) Moinuddin Chisti
(B) Sheikh Nasimuddin Chirag Dehalvi
(C) Qutubuddin Bakhtiyar Qaki
(D) Sheikh Farid Sanj-ai-Shakar

Ans : A

13. Which one, of the following parties was in power in U. K. when India got independence ?

(A) Conservative Party
 (B) Labour Party
(C) Liberal Party
 (D) Socialist Party

Ans : B

14.Which of the following has greater protein content than oil in its grain ?

(A) Groundnut
(B) Soyabean
(C) Mustard
(D) Sunflower

Ans: B

15. The Muslim league demanded separate Pakistan for the first time in the year–

(A) 1939
(B) 1940
(C) 1941
(D) 1942

Ans : B

16. What does (CO) stand for?

(A) Carbon
(B) Carbon monoxide
(C) Coal
(D) Carbon dioxide

Ans : B

17. Who discovered X-rays?

(A) Land
(B) Roentgen
(C) Eastman
(D) Kodak

Ans: B

18. Who among the following is known as the 'Father of Hindi Khadi Boli ?

(A) Amir Khusrau
 (B) Malik Muhammad Jaisi
(C) Kabir
(D) Abdul Rahim-Khan-i-Khanan

Ans : A

19.Which of the following is a Caldera lake ?

(A) Lake Chilka
(B) Lake Pulicat
(C) Lake Toba
(D) None of these

Ans: C

20. Sati system was abolished by–

(A) Lord Warren Hastings
 (B) Lord Wellesley
(C) Lord William Bentinck
 (D) Lord Ripon

Ans : C

21.Which continent is the Giraffe native to?

(A) Australia
 (B) Africa
(C) America
(D) Asia

 Ans :B

22.Amir Khusro was the famous poet in the court of.

(A) Shah Jahan
(B) Alauddin Khilji
 (C) Akbar
 (D) Sher Shah Suri

Ans : B

23. Which one of the following is caused by virus ?

(A) Cholera
(B) Influenza
(C) Scabies
(D) Typhoid

Ans: B

24. Which of the following States of India does not have common border with Myanmar ?

(A) Assam
(B) Nagaland
(C) Arunachal Pradesh
 (D) Mizoram

Ans : A

25. Which of the following is a cash crop ?

 (A) Rice
(B) Wheat
(C) Jowar
(D) Sugarcane

Ans: D

Gk Quiz For SSC And Railway Recruitment Ntpc Cbt Exam Gk Quiz For SSC And Railway Recruitment Ntpc Cbt Exam Reviewed by GK Adda on 16:30:00 Rating: 5

No comments :

Powered by Blogger.