RRB Online Test: Important Bits In Indian History And Culture

‘Charak ’ was the famous court physician of ………..

A.   Harsha
B.   Chandragupta Maurya
C.   Ashoka
D.   Kanishka

Answer:  D

Who was the greatest Bhakti  poet of Maharashtra ?

A.   Ramdas                      C. Namdeva
B.   Tukaram                    D. Eknath

Answer:   C


Who founded the home rule league in Calcutta in 1916 A.D. ?

A.   Bipin Chandra Pal
B.   Arvind Ghosh
C.   Lokmanya tilak
D.   Mrs. Annie Besant

Answer: D

The dead body of Babur by his own choice lies buried in ……………..

A.   Agra                                C. Samarqand
B.   Farghana                        D. Kabul

Answer: D

The government of India Act, 1919 is known as ………………..

A.   Morley- Minto Reforms
B.   Montagu- Chelmsford Reforms
C.   Regulating Act
D.   Pitts India Act

Answer: B

Who called the ‘Father of the Indian National Congress ’?

A.   Mahatma Gandhi
B.   A.O. Hume
C.   Lokmanya Tilak
D.   Surendranath Banerjee

Answer: B

‘Ashtangika Marg’ the path for the elimination of human misery, was propounded by……

A.   Mahavira
B.   Gautam Buddha
C.   Adi Sankaracharya
D.   Kabir

Answer: B

The number system ‘Zero’ was invented by--------

A.   Ramanujam
B.   Aryabhatta
C.   Patanjali
D.   None of these

Answer: B

Mahatma Gandhi owed his insipiration for civil disobedience and non-payment of taxes to --------

A.   Thoreau
B.   Leo Tolstoy
C.   John ruskin
D.   Gopal Krishna Gokhale

Answer: B

Satyashodhak Samaj was formed by---------------

A.   Raja Rammohan Roy
B.   Shir Narayana Guru
C.   Jotirao Govindrao Phule
D.   Iswar Chandra Vidyasagar

Answer: C

Partition of bengal was done by ----------

A.   Lord Dalhousie
B.   Lord curzon
C.   Lord Warren Hastings
D.   Lord Ripon

Answer: B

National song ‘vande Mataram’ was composed by --------------

A.   Rabindra Nath Tagore
B.   Ram Prasad Bismil
C.   Sarojini Naidu
D.   Bankim Chandra Chatterjee

Answer: D

Ghoomar is a dance from ----------------

A.   Jammu And Kashmir
B.   Punjab
C.   Himachal Pradesh
D.   Rajasthan

Answer: D

The words ‘Satyameva jayate’ inscribed below the base plate of the emblem of India are taken from ----

A.   Ramayana
B.   Mundak Upanishad
C.   Rigveda
D.   None of these

Answer: B

Who among the following established the Central Hindu College at Benaras, In 1898 which latter formed the nucleus of the Benaras Hindu University?

A.   Pandit Madan Mohan Malviya
B.   Lord Dufferin
C.   Annie Besant
D.   Ishwar Chadra Vidyasgar

Answer: A

Which one of the following is not correctly matched?

A.   Pandit Krishan Maharaj : tabla
B.   Pandit Birju Maharaj : Sarod
C.   Ustead Bismillah Khan : Shehnai
D.   Ustad Vilayat Khan : sitar

Answer: B


Under whose patronage was the Khandariya Mahadeo Temple at Khajuraho Built?

A.   Solankis      
B.   Rashtrakutas
C.   Tomaras
D.   Chandellas

Answer: D

Who among the following Mughal rulers granted the English Company Diwani over Bengal, Bihar and Orissa By treaty of Allahabad?

A.   Ahmad shah
B.   Alamgir II
C.   Shah Alam II
D.   Akbar Shah II

Answer: C

Which among the following is referred to as the Montague Chelmsford Reforms ?

A.   Indian Council, 1909
B.   Government of India Act, 1919
C.   Rowlatt Act
D.   Government of India Act, 1935

Answer: B
Who was the governor-generalship Punjab was annexed by British rulers?

A.   Lord Bentinck       
B.   Lord Dalhousie
C.   Lord Cornwallis
D.   Lord Canning

Answer: B




RRB Online Test: Important Bits In Indian History And Culture RRB Online Test: Important Bits In Indian History And Culture Reviewed by SSC-IBPS on 18:03:00 Rating: 5

No comments :

Powered by Blogger.