Reasoning Quiz For Railway And SSC Competitive Exams.

Reasoning Quiz For Railway And SSC Competitive Exams.
Reasoning Quiz For Railway And SSC Competitive Exams.

1). Page is related to Book as Leaf is related to
A.      Root
B.      Green
C.       Tree
D.      Forest

Answer :  C

2). Bull is related to Cow in the same way as Horse is related to
                A. Animal
                B.  Mare
                C. Stable
                D. Meat

Answer :  B


3). Find the odd man out.
                A. PSRQ
                B. CGEF
                C. JMLK
                D. VYXW

Answer :  B

4). Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and so from a group. Which is the one that does not belong to the group?
                A. 62
                B. 42     
                C. 152
                D. 110
                E. 156

Answer :  D

5).if  TEMPLE is coded as VHQURL, how would you code CHURCH?
                A. EKYWIO
                B. EKUWIO
                C. EKYWIN
                D. EKYWJO

Answer :  A

6). In a certain code, the word IMPLICIT is written as LRWUTPXK. How will the word INTROVERT be written that language?
                A. LSAZAITMI
                B. LSAAZITIM
                C. LSASIZTIM
                D. LSAIZATIM

Answer :  B

7). Ankit started walking towards north . after walking 30 m, he turned towards left and walked 40 m. he then turned left and walked 30 m. he again turned left and walked 50 m . how far is he from the orginal position?
                A. 50 m
                B. 10 m
                C. 20 m
                D. 40 m

Answer :  B

8). How many 9s are there in the following number series, which are immediately preceded by 3 and followed by 6 ?
               3 9 6 9 3 9 3 9 3 9 6 3 6 3 9 5 6 9 5 6 9 3 9 6 3 9
A.      Nil
B.      3
C.       2
D.      4

Answer : B

9). How many pairs of letters are there in the word EXCLUSIVE which have as many letters between them as in the alphabets?
                A. 2
                B. 3
                C. 4
                D. 0

Answer :  B

10). Which one word that can be formed from the letters of theword REVERENCE?
                A. NEAR
                B. SEER
                C. PEER
                D. NEVER

Answer :  D










Reasoning Quiz For Railway And SSC Competitive Exams. Reasoning Quiz For Railway And SSC Competitive Exams. Reviewed by SSC-IBPS on 17:49:00 Rating: 5
Powered by Blogger.