RC Passage For English IBPS Clerk Mains Exam 2016

Read the following passage ans answer the questions given below it. Certain words/phrases have been printed in bold type you to locate them while answering some of the questions.
                               
RC Passage For English IBPS Clerk Mains Exam 2016
RC Passage For English IBPS Clerk Mains Exam 2016 
Hari and Siva lived in the same village.While Siva owned the largest shop in the village, Hari was a poor former. Both had large families, with many sons, doughter-in-law and grand- children. One day ,Hari tried of not being able to make ends meet, decide to leave the village and move to the city where they were sure to make enough to feed everyone. They said their goodbyes, packed their few belonings ans set off. When night fell, they stoped under a large tree. There was a stream running near by,where they could refresh themselves. Hari told to his son to clear the area below tree. He told his wife to fetch water. He instructed his doughtr-in-law to make up yhe fire and started cutting wood from the tree himself. Now on of the branches of the tree sat a theif. He watched aas Hari’s family worked together. He also noticed they had nothing to cook. Hari’s wwife too thought the same, for she said to her husband,’Everything is ready . but what shall we eat?’ Hari raised his hands ti heaven and said, ‘don’t worry. He is watching all this from above. He will help us.’


    The theif was worried he had seen that the family was large and worked  well together. Surely they did not knowe he was hiding in the branches? He decide to make a quick getaway. He climbed down swiftly when they were not looking and ran for life. But he, left behind his bundle of stolen jewels and money, which droped down under Hari’s lap.he opened it and jumped with joy when he saw the contents. The family promptly gathered its belongings and returned to the village. There was a great excitement when they told everyone how they got rich.
    Siva thought this was a nice quick way to earn some money. He commanded his family to pack some clothes and they setoff as if on a joureney. They stopped under the same tree and Siva started commanding everyone as Hari had done. But no one his family was willing to obey orders.they were used to having servent wait on them- so that the one who went to the river to fetch water had a nice bath.the one who went to gather wood for thefire went off to sleep beneath the tree. And Siva only ordered everyone about, no converstion that they had rehearsed carefully. Siva’s wife said,’Everything is ready. But what shall we eat?’Siva rasied his hands upwards and said, ‘don’t worry. He is watching all this from above. He will help us.’
At this the thief jumped down from the tree, knife in hand. Seeing him, everyone started running helter skelter to save themselves. The thief stole everything. Siva and his family returned to the village empty- handed, having lost all the jewellery and gold they had taken with them.   

Which of the following cannot be said about Hari’s family?
A.       They respected and obeyed Hari.
B.   They were so poor that they sometimes had to starve.
C.   They had no friends in the village when thwy were poor.
A.   None
B.   Only C
C.   Only B and C
D.   Only B
E.   All A,B, and C.

Answer: B

Why did Hari and his family decide to camp under the thief’s tree?
A.   Being a large family they knew they could capture the thief.
B.   It was a convenient spot to camp for the night
C.   It was the only tree large enough to shelter whole family.
D.   There was a stream nearby and wood to build a house.
E.   Exhausted after the day’s travel they couldn’t walk any more.

Answer:B

Why did the thief leave the valuables he had stolen behind?
A.   Seeing Hari’s faith in god the theif was filled with remorse.
B.   Feeling sorry for Hari’s family he decide to donate the valuables to them.
C.   He was afraid that GOD would punish him for stealing.
D.   In his hurry to run away he forget to take the valuables along.
E.   None.
               
         Answer:D

Which of the following best describes Siva?
A.   He waas rich businessman.
B.   He bullied his wife so she obeyed him.
C.   He paidd his servents well to olock after his family’s need.
D.   He was greedy and had limitated Hari.
E.   He was brave and decided to trick the thief.

Answer: D

Why did Hari’s family return ti the village?
A.   To show off their new found wealth.
B.   To buy back their land and start business.
C.   They had no need to shift to the city.
D.   To share their wealth with the other villagers.
E.   None of these .

         Answer: C

What made Hari utter the pharase,’He is watching all this from above’?
A.   He had stopped the thief and wanted to frighten him off.
B.   He was telling his wife to trust GOD to look after them.
C.   It was a warning to his family members to stick together.
D.   He was begging the thief for help to feed his family.
E.   None of these.

Answer: B

Which of the following is true in the context of the passage?
A.   Siva planned to seek his fortune in the city as Hari had.
B.   Hari’s family perferred to live in the city.
C.   Siva had intention of moving to the city.
D.   Siva lost his entire life savings to the thief.
E.   The thief only robbed those whom he did not like.

Answer: D

Why did the thief to the tree?
A.   To plot how to get his money back.
B.   He thought no one would look for him tree.
C.   To keep a watch on Siva’s family.
D.   Not mentioned in the passage.
E.   None of these

Answer: D

Why was the thief not afraid of Siva’s family?
A.they had not brought their servents along to proect them.
B. seeing their wealth he suspected them of stealing his lost.
C. He had weapons to defend himself.
D. Siva’s family was not large aas Hari’s.
E. Siva’s family was not united and obedient.

Answer: E

How did the villgers react to Hari’s newfound wealth?
A.   They tried hard to coax him to reveal the secret of his wealth.
B.   They followed his example and became more devout.
C.   Noneof these.
D.   They each plotted to visit the tree and get rich quickly.
E.   Thre was great excitement.


Answer: E 
RC Passage For English IBPS Clerk Mains Exam 2016 RC Passage For English IBPS Clerk Mains Exam 2016 Reviewed by SSC-IBPS on 17:44:00 Rating: 5
Powered by Blogger.