QUEST FOR CLERK :: MODEL PAPER FOR IBPS CLERK MAINS

           
QUEST FOR CLERK :: MODEL PAPER FOR IBPS CLERK MAINS
QUEST FOR CLERK :: MODEL PAPER FOR IBPS CLERK MAINS 
                 
          ARITHMETIC

While selling a watch, a shopkeeper gives a discount of 15%. If he gives a discount of 20%, he earns Rs. 51 less as profit. What is the original price of the watch?
(1) Rs. 920
(2) Rs. 985
(3) Rs. 1125
(4) Rs. 1020
(5) None of these 


444  2224   1114   556   281.5   142.75   73.375
(1)2224  
(2) 2815
(3) 1114
(4) 556
(5) 14275

Directions :Study the following information carefully to answer the question that follow.

A committee of five members is to be formed out of 4 students, 3 teachers and 2 sports coaches. In how many ways can the committee be formed if -
The committee should consist of 2 students, 2 teachers and 1 sports coach?
(1)256  
(2)64 
(3)9  
(4)36 
(5)None of these

Any five people can be selected?
(1)126  
(2)45  
(3)120 
(4)24  
(5) None of these

In how many different ways can the letters of the word ‘LEASE’ be arranged?
(1) 240  
(2) 120 
(3) 25   
(4) 60  
(5) None of these

151.1% of 151.1 + 151.1 = ?
(1) 380  
(2) 400 
(3) 350  
(4) 420 
(5) 440

2001 × 473 ÷ 1001 – 245 = ?
(1) 650  
(2) 700 
(3) 950  
(4) 850 
(5)1000

Three friends A, B and C start running around a circular stadium and complete a single round in 8, 18 and 15 seconds respectively. After how many minutes will they meet again at the starting point for the first time?
(1) 12  
(2) 6 
(3) 8  
(4) 15 
(5) 18

Answer:
original price X(20.15)% = 51.
          Then the original price = 51/5X100
                   = RS.1020

Answer: 
4C1 X 3C2 X 2C1 = 36
Answer: 
9C5 = 126
Answer:
5!/2! = 60.
Answer :
          The required time will be the LCM of 8, 18 and 15 which is 360 sec or 6 minutes.

REASONING

X  started walking straight towards south. He walked a distance of 5 m and then took a left turn and walked a distance of 3 m. then he took a right turn and walked a distance of 5 m again. X is facing which direction, now?
A.   North-East
B.   South
C.   North
D.   East
Answer:   B

How many meaningful English words can be made with the letters DLEI using each letter only once in each word?
A.   One
B.   Two
C.   Three
D.   More than three
Answer: D  words formed are: DELI, IDLE, DIEl, DEIL, LIED.

Complete the following series aac_b_aa_cbb_ac_bb
A.   cbcac
B.   bcbac
C.   cbcba
D.   acbca
Answer: A

Statements: Some buds are leaves.
                   Some leaves are red.
Conclusions:i. Some buds are red.
                   ii. Some leaves are not buds.
A.   Only I follow
B.   Only ii follow
C.   Either I and ii follow
D.   None follow
Answer: B

if SUGAR is decode as RPKLU, then GURUS may coded as
              A. KPUPR                                               C. LKRKP
              B. RPVPR                                        D. PKVKR
                                      E. none of these
if MEDICO is coded as PBGFFL, then doctor will be coded as
              A. GLFQRO                                             C. GLFQLS
              B. GLFQLR                                               D. GRFWLQ
                                      E. none of these
         
Select the odd one out.

           (A) EHG (B) JML  (C) PSR  (D) UYX    (E) TWV

           (A) KJG  (B) ZYV  (C) NMK (D) FEB      (E) QPM

           (A) LNJ       (B) RTP   (C) NPK  (D) FHD     (E) MLJ

ANSWERS:

(D) in all other group there is a gap of one letter as in the alphabet between first and third letters.

     (C) in all other group there is a gap of two letters as in the alphabet between the second and third letters.

     (C) in all other group there is a gap of one letter as in the alphabet           between first and third letters.

               COMPUTER AWARENESS

A data warehouse is which of the following?
a.    Can be updated by the end users
b.    Contains numerous naming conventions and formats
c.    Organized around important subject areas
d.   Contains only current data
Answer: c

…………………. Servers store and manages files for network users.
a.    Authentication
b.    Main
c.    Web
d.   File
Answer: d

All of the following are examples of real security and privacy risks Except …………
a.    Hackers
b.    Spam
c.    Viruses
d.   Identify theft
Answer: b

……….. are attempts by individuals to obtain confidential information from you by falsifying their identity.
A.   Phishing trips
B.   Computer viruses
C.   Spyware spams
D.   Phishing scams
E.   None of these
Answer: D

What displays the contents of the active cell in Excel.
A.   Name box
B.   Row heading
C.   Formula bar
D.   Task panel
E.   None of these
Answer: C

Help menu is available at which button?
A.   End
B.   Start
C.   Turnoff
D.   Restart
E.   Reboot
Answer:  B

    GENERAL AWARENESS

The public Debt offices function under the control of
A.   RBI
B.   Central government
C.   Both of the above
D.   None of these
E.   SBI
Answer: A

The unit trust of India came into existence in
A.   1960
B.   1962
C.   1964
D.   1966
E.   None of the above
Answer: C

Indian financial system comprises of
A.   Scheduled commercial banks
B.   Non-banking financial institutions
C.   Urban cooperative banks
D.   All of the above
E.   None of these
Answer: D

Who is the author of the book “Rebooting Government”?
a)    Nasim Zaidi
b)    U K Sinha
c)    Manmohan Singh
d)    Nandan Nilekani
e)    Raghav Chandra
Answer: D

As per the data released by the Central Statistics Office (CSO), India remained the fastest growing major economy of the world for a second straight quarter. India’s GDP growth during April-June 2015 remained at _______.
a)    8%
b)    7.5%
c)    6.5%
d)    7%
e)    8.5%
Answer: D

Which bank has launched the country’s first Mortgage Guarantee-backed home loans for first time borrowers in the affordable housing segments?
a)    HDFC Bank
b)    ICICI Bank
c)    Federal Bank
d)    Bandhan Bank
e)    SBI
Answer: B
          ENGLISH  
A man May usually be known by the books he reads, as well as by the company he keeps; for there is a companionship of books as well as of men; and one should always live in the best company, whether it be of books or of men. A good book may be among the best of friends. It is the same today that it always was and it will never change. It is the most patient and cheerful of companions. It does not turn its back upon us in times of adversity or kindness; amusing and interesting us in youth, comforting and consoling us in age.

Questions:

1.According to the writer, ‘a man may usually be known by the books he read’s, because:
(a) his reading habit shows that he is a scholar
(b)the books he reads affect his thinking and character
(c)books provide him a lot of knowledge
(d)his selection of books generally reveals his temperament and character

2.Which one of the following statements is not true?
(a)good books as well as good men always provide the finest company
(b) A good book never betrays us
(c) We have sometimes to be patient
(d) A good book serves as a permanent friend

3.The statement ‘ A good book may be among the best of friends’, in the middle of the passage means that:
(a) there cannot be a better friend than a good book
(b) books may be good friends, but not better than good men
(c) a good book can be included amongst the best friends of man kind
(d) out best friends read the same good books

4. Which Of the following is opposite in meaning to the word ‘adversity’ occurring in the passage?
(a) happiness
(b)prosperity
(c) progress
(d)Misfortune

5. Which one of the following would be the most suitable title for the passage?
(a) Books show the reader’s character
(b) books as man’s abiding friends
(c) books are useful in our youth
(d) the importance of books in old age

                                                ANSWERS
1)B    2)C    3)C    4)B    5)B







QUEST FOR CLERK :: MODEL PAPER FOR IBPS CLERK MAINS QUEST FOR CLERK :: MODEL PAPER FOR IBPS CLERK MAINS Reviewed by SSC-IBPS on 15:58:00 Rating: 5
Powered by Blogger.