IMPORTANT SAME MEANING WORDS IN ENGLISH FOR IBPS CLERK

FIND SAME MEANING OF:
       
IMPORTANT SAME MEANING WORDS IN ENGLISH FOR IBPS CLERK PRELIMINARY EXAM
IMPORTANT SAME MEANING WORDS IN ENGLISH FOR IBPS CLERK PRELIMINARY EXAM  
INSOLENT
A.   Nervous
B.   Rude
C.   Proud
D.  Assertive
Answer: B




EXTRAVAGANT
A.   Proud
B.   Expensive
C.   Wasteful
D.   Reckless
Answer: C

PROSCRIBE
A.   Recommend
B.   Allow
C.   Advance
D.  Banish
Answer: D

ABBREVIATE
A.   Shorten
B.   Enlarge
C.   Decrease
D.  Change
Answer: A
PLACID
A.   Clear
B.   Calm
C.   Enjoyable
D.  Dull
Answer: B
MULL
A.   Recommend
B.   Think
C.   Punish
D.  Provoke
Answer: B

VINDICTIVE
A.   Strategic
B.   Triumphant
C.   Revengeful
D.  Demonstrative
Answer: C

PRO EM
A.   Proclamation
B.   Narrative
C.   Conclusion
D.  Preface
Answer: D

MEDIOCRE
A.   Mild
B.   Indifferent
C.   Stupid
D.  Average
Answer: D

DOGMA
A.   Possibility
B.   Feeling
C.   Tenet
D.  Doubt
Answer: C

LANGUISH
A.   Condemn
B.   Condone
C.   Console
D.  Decline
Answer: D

DILIGENT
A.   Industrious
B.   Intelligent
C.   Modest
D.  Energetic
Answer: A

SCINTILLATING
A.   Warming
B.   Touching
C.   Glittering
D.  Shouldering
Answer: C

REGALE
A.   Harass
B.   Entertain
C.   Express
D.  Suppress
Answer: B

EMPHASIS E
A.   Suggest
B.   Plead
C.   Stress
D.  Force
Answer: C

SLAKE
A.   Erase
B.   Quench
C.   Rub
D.  Sharpen
Answer: B

APPURTENANCE
A.   Privilege
B.   Journey
C.   Concept
D.  Necessity
Answer: A

DODGE
A.   Avoid
B.   Break up
C.   Drag
D.  Push forward
Answer: A

WELSH
A.   Perspire
B.   Inspire
C.   Encourage
D.  Default
Answer: D

OVERTURES
A.   Observations
B.   Offers
C.   Agreements
D.  Promises

Answer: B
IMPORTANT SAME MEANING WORDS IN ENGLISH FOR IBPS CLERK IMPORTANT SAME MEANING WORDS IN ENGLISH FOR IBPS CLERK Reviewed by SSC-IBPS on 17:47:00 Rating: 5
Powered by Blogger.